1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AE700 firmware update without going to service?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by soulkisser, Mar 6, 2005.

  1. soulkisser

    soulkisser
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wonder if the AE700 firmware can be updated by the user.

    Does anybody know if it's possible?

    Thanks..
    ___________________
    soulkisser
     
  2. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    I would highly doubt it as there is nothing to plug it into. Also it would probably void the warranty so not worth it anyway....
     
  3. CooperUK

    CooperUK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +287
    On the avsforum in the states they confirm that it must be done by Panny.

    Shame really as it would be easier to DIY it if simple enough a process.

    Still, they did collect and return mine free of charge bless 'em.
     
  4. soulkisser

    soulkisser
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replies.
     
  5. ptek

    ptek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Internal connection via serial jig required, so not DYI, most products that
    have flash memory upgrade, fall into the, oops, I made a mistake! and then too late to recover catergory.
     
  6. hubscher

    hubscher
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I took my projector into the Panny service rep. Asked them to upgrade it to 1.07... two weeks later I got it back. On getting home... The version is still 1.03.... Arrrrgggghhhh.... It is 3 hours to the panny service center.

    I would prefer to upgrade it my self...

    Ps. I have not had good luck w/Panny and their warentees, so I don't care if I void mine... (How do you zero out something that is worth nothing...)
     
  7. silentbob

    silentbob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +7
    Can anyone comfirm whether this job will be chargeable or not? Is it covered by warranty, or do you think they will only upgrade for free if you are actually having issues?
     
  8. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +479
  9. originalbadboy

    originalbadboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I wonder if its just a standard DB9 Female to HD15 Male cable?

    If so, it shouldnt be too difficult to pick up one of those from maplin or similar.
     
  10. silentbob

    silentbob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +7
    If you look at the screenshots of the cable it looks as if this is certainly not the case. Certainly an intersting way to save space, dual use of connectors is a pretty good idea.
     
  11. soulkisser

    soulkisser
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    wow!!

    it's cool to know that there's a solution for everything in the internet :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...