1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AE700 (after flicker tweak) pics

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by zAndy1, Oct 2, 2004.

  1. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,389
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,504
  2. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,821
    That is one fine picture. I can't see any VB at all.

    It must be good to be able to take pictures like that. All mine look like rubbish.
     
  3. mattwakeman

    mattwakeman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Very nice indeed. Since the Sony 51 is out of my range it looks as though I may have to break the bank balance to get one. Cheers for posting the pics though mate, I'm sure I won't be the only one who has been tipped over the edge (so to speak) by how good the picture looks :)
     
  4. Fjorko

    Fjorko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Port Elizabeth
    Ratings:
    +24
  5. nelius

    nelius
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,851
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,032
    Yep, I've got the same one on my homepage, and in my screen shots gallery :). Perhaps because its smaller but mine seems sharper than that?
     
  7. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,389
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,504
    I added a comment on avsforum that the pics seem softer when I add them to photobucket, I think it's because they get compressed a bit more. I'll check the focus though, might be my fault as well!

    Cheers,
    Andy.
     
  8. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Fjorko,

    Any chance you'd edit your post and replace the pictures with links ? When the page displays it doesn't show them in full screen and the delay in loading the page is an annoyance for 56k'ers.

    EDIT: Thanks................ :smashin:

    Andy,

    Nice pics................... glad you got a good result....

    S.
     
  9. Drew C

    Drew C
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for the pics guys. I'm sure a lot of viewers on here appreciate you taking the time.
    Are the photos a good representation of what you are seeing?
    :thumbsup:
     
  10. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27

    I have no wish to start a ******ing contest ( :eek: ), but as an example, here is a shot from Gladiator http://photobucket.com/albums/v484/theritz/Gladiator/?action=view&current=IMG_0087.jpg , similar to the one posted by Andy at the top of this thread (it's this one, http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v136/zAndy1/DSCN0812.jpg , for ease of reference).

    No heavyweight comparisons necessary, suffcient to say my AE100 is two years old with 1600+ hrs on the clock. I still think it throws a remarkable image, but then I'm biased, I guess !!!! To answer your question, the screenshot I've posted here doesn't really represent what I see - I don't think any of them can, tbh. The image to my eye is sharper (a tripod would probably help with the photography.....) and there's so much processing/resizing going on betwen the camera itself, resizing/compression to fit photobucket, never mind the question of whether different monitors display colours differently etc.

    Screenshots are great fun - and the additional resolution of the aE700 is obvious to me from the screenshots here (disregarding the different sizes/resolutions of the screenshots), although caveats as mentioned here notwithstanding, I think it does show very different colour balance and brighness settings between the two..........

    Comments welcome.................

    Sean.
     
  11. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,389
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,504
    Sean, it says your album is private so can't look at it...

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  12. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,365
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +82
    I wonder would this be any kind of signigifant improvement over the Sony HS10?

    has anyone tried this with a PC. Wil it do 50Hz without tearing at 1:1 pixel mapping.

    Also can it do a 6.5 ft (horizontal) image from about 14ft back from the screen

    Conor
     
  13. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Andy,

    Fixed.... :blush:


    Comer,

    Haven't the manual to hand, but there's a link to a pdf in the "AE700 is coming" thread.... it give data on throw distances...


    Sean
     
  14. meoq

    meoq
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the pictures Andy! :clap:

    The picture looks great..I can't see any flaws, though my eye is untrained. I don't know if it's just because I know the "The Fast and the Furious" photos are from an AE500, but there does seem to be a noticeable step up in picture quality. To your eye, would you agree?

    The gladiator pics are pretty awesome..

    How big a screen are you using? edit: nevermind, I see it's a six foot..

    Do you see many projectors, Andy? How does this compare?

    Thanks again!
     
  15. Sigismund

    Sigismund
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +102
    Sorry, just had to add one - for the sake of "study" ;)

    Ihope you guys don't mind me doing this...

    Here's theritz's AE100, Tempest's AE200, my AE300 and zAndy1's AE700.

    As Tempest suggests, this comparison may tell more about our cameras than PJs, but it's fun!

    And thanks to homeagain we now have the complete set :)
     

    Attached Files:

  16. meoq

    meoq
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Haha..what is the middle picture running off?

    These kinds of comparisons are very difficult, though...a lot outside of the projector can affect the quality of the final photograph ;)
     
  17. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Mark,

    There's a fairly startling difference between the three pics you've posted - are they from the same pj, which one ?

    S.
     
  18. nelius

    nelius
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Panasonic AE100, AE300 and AE700?
     
  19. meoq

    meoq
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Hehe..let's all go buy A300s :D
     
  20. Sigismund

    Sigismund
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +102
    I'm using electricity. :D Sorry, couldn't resist ;)

    :) First one's yours... then my AE300... then zAndy1's ;)

    Clever cloggs ;)

    meoq - DVi from a Yamakawa 365 @ 1280 * 768

    Oh, and a Hoya filter
     
  21. meoq

    meoq
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's very impressive. I wonder if the difference in quality persists seeing it live. I'd love to see a Panny AE700 fed the same picture, with an appropriate filter (though I don't think anyone has worked out yet what the best filter for the 700 would be), taken with the same camera ;)
     
  22. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Mark,

    Thought the first one looked familiar........ :hiya:, didn't want to accuse you of nicking them !!!

    Just out of interest, what Brightness/Contrast settings are you using ? you've got a fair bit of detail in there without crushing the whites.............


    Sean.
     
  23. BadAss

    BadAss
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +182
    Now tell us what cameras you used to take the pics and how much you paid.
     
  24. Tempest

    Tempest
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,822
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Horley, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,256
    What settings are you all using to take your screenshots with your digicam ?

    I have a manual mode, (are there any recommended settings ?)

    I'll try and take a photo of the man in the metal mask (from Gladiator) from my AE200
    Mind, you, there seem to be so many variations re camera that I'm not sure how accurate a comparison it will be.
    But be interesting.
     
  25. Tempest

    Tempest
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,822
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Horley, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,256
    As a follow up to my posting above............
    Just done a photo of the same image from Gladiator.
    Problem is, (and what makes me feel all the photo's are almost worthless) that the photo is nothing like what it looks like on screen.

    Contrast/Colours are totally different, detail is different, no screendoor in photo. depending how I have the camera set totally alters the look of it.
    But all that to one side...........

    here's my pic (darker here than on-screen)
    On the photo below, his skin is very dark with little detail, yet on screen you can see plently of detail.
    Also black looks black in this photo, where it's grey on screen.
    I guess the trick is to get your camera to make a photo that looks as near to what the screen looks as possible.
    This was the best I could get in automatic using what the camera calls night mode. Not sure if I can get the camera to go any brighter.
    Think I can do a longer exposure in manual mode, but will need a tripod for that.

    I just took the photo, cropped most of the black background away and resized it. No other photoshopping.


    [​IMG]
     
  26. Sigismund

    Sigismund
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +102
    I'll check the settings when I next use the PJ... I've recently set things up using DVE.

    I'm using Auto mode on my HP Photosmart 945 and it's on a tripod.
     
  27. Sigismund

    Sigismund
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +102
    Sean, just checked my settings...

    Picture Mode... Normal
    Contrast... +14
    Brightness... -4
    Sharpness... 0
    Colour Temp... 0
    Gamma Adjust
    White Levels... +2
    Black Levels... -1
    Signal Mode... Wide 768

    Sigs :)

    PS If someone's got a Panny 500 and Gladiator it would be nice to have the whole set of the same shot :D
     
  28. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Mark,

    Thanks for that... needless to say we are talking about two very different projectors, but I imagine that there's relatively little change in some of the more fundamental parts of the firmware. I don't have Contrast set any higher than Brightness, and while there's no Gamma adjustment on the AE100, I can play with it on the PC (where I normally leave all the Radeon's settings at default).


    Tempest,

    Any chance you'd shrink that pic in your post, or turn it into a hyperlink - lets the page load a little more easily etc. Just housekeeping, not :nono: - regards, S.

    I think I'l have a little play.............. / any excuse...

    Sean.
     
  29. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Ok, post-tweak screenshot........... slight gamma boost, and increased contrast..... (on the blind, did not recheck with Avia), done wonders for the image tbh, although I thought that the whites were being crushed so I re-adjusted. Have a look at this in any event, a better representation of what I see on-screen (after umpteen screenshots to get a couple of decent ones).

    [​IMG]


    Sean.
     
  30. homeagain

    homeagain
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +9
    Sigi, I'll take a screenshot of the Galdiator scene tonight, so that we can complete the set ~ AE100, 300, 500 and 700. :zonked:
    Cheers, Rob.
    PS Any tips on camera settings or resolution for a decent screenshot ?
    I have a Nikon Coolpix 5700.
    I know....... :rtfm:
     

Share This Page

Loading...