Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

AE500 screen shots

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by dapex, Mar 22, 2004.

  1. dapex

    dapex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +11
    I have looked through the lead called OK lets see yours and I have been very impressed with the actual screen shots of you home cinema's. Does anyone have a screen shots specific the the ae500???? I am going to order one over the next month or so and I would love to see other people's picture quality etc???

    Cheers
     
  2. 2manyconsoles

    2manyconsoles
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will do soon....
     
  3. G a f f e r

    G a f f e r
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,017
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    U.K.
    Ratings:
    +628
    Here you go:

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Howser

    Howser
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Howser.

    Very Very impressive. I hope mine looks this good when it is properly setup. Couple of questions i f I may. I am guesiing you are using DVI for it to look this good ? Also

    What DVD player are you using ?
    What Leads are you using ?
    What Screen are you using ?

    Looks high def quality to me......
     
  6. Howser

    Howser
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I use a 7.5 metre Cobalt DVI cable.(big improvement over the Lindy DVI cable i was using,almost totally eliminated VB which was still rife with the Lindy cable)

    DVD player is a HTPC with ffdshow and theatertek using Lanczos resize,dscaler sharpen,chroma Luma sharpen and gradual denoise.(sharpening filters are applied very sparingly)

    Screen is a 60" wide DRH pulldown screen
     
  7. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Excellent thanks for the tips. Point taken on the dvi cable, I just got a cheapy to start with will definately sprink for a decent quality cable now.

    I have got a dvd player with dvi out to be going on with. Will definately go the HTPC route at some point though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice