1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AE100E 100hr Filter Clean

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Amelia, Oct 15, 2002.

  1. Amelia

    Amelia
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK finally made it to the 100hr mark.

    Pulled the filter out and used the vacuum to clean it. I vacuum nearly sucked the filter out!!! How do you guys clean the filter?

    Regards
    Amelia
     
  2. StJonno

    StJonno
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used a compressed air aerosol spray, seemed to work fine
     
  3. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I just blew it and flicked it to get the dust out - not very technical, I'm afraid..... you beat me to the 100 hours, Amelia!
     
  4. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    IMO I'd recommend cleaning the filter a little more often - every 40 hrs or so. I've not had a great deal of experience with PJ's, but am I right in assuming that the filter on the AE100 is utter crap? It's so thin it hardly looks worthwhile having it present. Looking closely at it reveals what appear to be quite large gaps in the foam - certainly not very efficient at removing fine dust if you ask me.

    Has anyone considered replacing it with a higher density foam (obvious caution required as overheating a potential major problem with this)
     
  5. Amelia

    Amelia
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jonno,
    Sounds like a great idea, I will give it a go after another 96 hours. :)

    In any case I don't recommend a Vacuum :confused:


    Hi Richard,
    I get roller shutters for the room tomorrow, which mean 100% light blockout :D How is your AE100 going?


    Roger,
    I guess the cleaning frequence is really going to depend on the amount of dust you get in the room. I have Tiles so I guess dust is less of an issue for me. As far as the filter goes I must agree, its pretty crappy :confused:

    Best Regards
    Amelia
     
  6. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Amelia - AE100's fine - a couple of flickers the other night, but OK. Monsters Inc awesome - talk about gratuitous animation detail!
    Having problems with the sound at the moment, but I'm sure I'll sort it out....

    :)

    R
     
  7. Amelia

    Amelia
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Richard,

    My nephew got me a UK DVD (Monsters Inc) which plays fine and every thing, but on the DVD it has DTS, but I can't find it in the Menu?

    Does the DVD have DTS or not?

    Thanks
    Amelia
     
  8. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Amelia,

    The first time that I tried cleaning the filter (as per instructions) I had the same problem. A modern upright with suck attachment is far too powerful for the job. It would have sucked the foam clean off the plastic had I allowed it!

    The answer was to use an old/cheap floor type vacuum. These usually have a suction control on the plastic pipe (okay, its a hole that you can open). At lowest setting it provided the exact right suck.

    El
     
  9. calibos

    calibos
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +33
    What are these mountains of dust you're all talking about. Do you lot live in the desert or something? Are you on a ranch in the outback Amelia?:D My Ae100 has done 1880 hours (since end of April) and I think I've cleaned the filter about 5 times at most and it didn't even look like it needed it TBH. I didn't need to bother with a hoover either, I just blowed real hard through it!:D

    *and no I don't live in a 'clean room' at an Intel Chip Fabrication plant:D
     
  10. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    /makes a mental note to remind the wife to hoover more often/ :D
     
  11. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Jeez Calibos,

    1880 hrs since end of April ???

    thats about 370 hrs a month - do you ever turn the blooming thing off?

    Have to say that putting that many hours up on the AE100 gives the rest of us some encouragement - because of all the stuff over power supplies etc. I have to admit to a frisson of anxiety from time to time when switching on - hope I haven't jinxed myself now !

    Incidentially, any evidence of green tinge one side/purple tinge on other in dark scenes ? most noticeable on "black bars" with 2.35:1 movies? I think I read on avsforum that this was expected with higher hours ? My own has a touch of it - I'm monitoring it - no dead pixels and don't particularly want to consign the proj to the tender mercies of Panasonic UK (who also deal with the Irish market) it would probably take forever and do more harm than good.....

    Sean G.
     
  12. mattr

    mattr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    Messages:
    329
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Near Camberley
    Ratings:
    +19
    I used one of those little hand held vacuum cleaners that have about as much suck as a little old lady yawning. No danger of the filter vanishing inside one of those ...
     
  13. LJT

    LJT
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If its only sponge/foam wash it! Just a wash in mild soapy water, rinsed thouroughly and dried(make sure it is dry) and 'bob's your uncle'.
    Whilst on this topic I would once again vent my spleen at the inadequacies of all the filters I've seen.
    With my SV10 hopper I actually made a platform with a computer fan running from a power supply through soft foam feed filtered air to the filtered air intake of the PJ. I reckoned pre filtered air actually blowing in the the air intake would not only help keep the PJ cleaner, longer. But also supplement the hopper's own cooling system thus maintain lamp life by better cooling. I've had this set up for over two years now with no problems whatsoever. Oh yes and I have'nt had the need to clean the Hopper's filter for well over a year.
    Another thing I did recently( as the PJ is three years old S/H value £6-700) I dismantled the lens and cleaned the six surfaces that had accumulated dust and a faint film due to atmospheric gunge ingressing into the internaly into the lens (Its not totally sealed). This made a huge difference but its not for the fainthearted. If anyone has a Phillips Hopper or others that use the same lens I'll tell you how to do it .
     
  14. Seahorse

    Seahorse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southampton, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3
    Have you tried aiming with your hoover?

    We have a Dyson, I pull off the pipe leaving the hande bit on with the hoover going. Open the hole that cuts the suction and plant it on the foam. Once there close hole for full suction power for a few seconds, open hole and pull off filter CAREFULLY. Reapeat until whole thing is done. Works fine.

    Seeing as I currently live in Naples and EVERTHING is covered in dust all of the time, I thought it made sense to be thorough. :)
     
  15. Big_AL007

    Big_AL007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Amelia the DTS in Monsters inc is in the language setup menu, very confusing and most of us missed it......:confused:
     
  16. Amelia

    Amelia
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't believe it! I would have NEVER have found that!!!!

    So the DVD starts, you select the Language "English" and then you have to go to Language setup and select either "English" or " DTS English". I never knew DTS English was a Language :confused:

    Thanks YOU

    Best Regards
    Amelia
     
  17. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm sure there's a few discs that have the audio options in languages - can't think of any off hand, though....
     
  18. Seahorse

    Seahorse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southampton, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3
    Predator R1 for starters...
     
  19. Amelia

    Amelia
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I guess DTS is a Language then :D

    Regards
    Amelia
     
  20. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just for your reference most if not all DVD's that have a DTS soundtrack have it in the language setup menu, don't ask me why, bloody stupid place to put it and it gets most people the first time they get a DTS DVD.

    Just out of interest, Gladiator R2 and The Mummy Returns R2 also have DTS soundtracks.
     
  21. Amelia

    Amelia
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    All of my DTS DVDs (region 4) with the exception of my Region 2 Monsters Inc, have the DTS setting under Audio Setup. Which looks like a much more logical place to me.

    Regards
    Amelia
     
  22. Seahorse

    Seahorse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southampton, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3
    Perhaps they should put you in charge of the menu system them, I like the idea of logical associations...:)
     
  23. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looks like region 4 have got it right, maybe who ever sorts the region 1 & 2 stuff should hire someone from region 4, then we might get sensible menus:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...