1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AE100 to AE700

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by windfall, Oct 5, 2004.

  1. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    Hi Chaps

    I have been through some of the very exciting threads on the AE700 but havnt found the answer to a problem I am going to face which relates to the mounting bracket.

    I (as my sig suggests) have an AE100 (until tonight) with a mount, will the AE100 mount work with a AE700? Has anyone upgraded and used the same mount?

    If someone could help I would be greatful as I can sell the mount with the PJ.

    Thanks

    Tone
     
  2. Dominic

    Dominic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2001
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    not sure about the 700 but i have just gone from 100 to 500 and the footprint is the same. so the same brackt has been used. The 700 is a differnet case as you may know so im not sure... im not even sure why i posted a reply sorry to be of little help :blush:
     
  3. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    Well thanks for the reply anyway!

    I may have to let the unicol mount go but wont get anywhere near the £200 I had to pay for it!

    Which is a P***er!


    Tone
     
  4. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    Would you not be able to just get a new mounting plate?
     
  5. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    Wish I was that smart..of course! I will contact unicol and find out if they do a mounting plate for the AE700!

    Thanks for the logical answer!

    Tone
     

Share This Page

Loading...