1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AE100 Service menu, what do the options do

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by azzo, Jul 13, 2003.

  1. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Can somebody please tell me what the two options:
    Runtime PRT and Image Shif? (I think thats what it was called) do.
    Thanx
    Azzo.
     
  2. Chaos Star

    Chaos Star
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Bump ^

    I would like to Know this as well?
     
  3. mince bigalow

    mince bigalow
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi, could you tell me how I could get into the service menu please?

    thanks :)
     
  4. cyberheater

    cyberheater
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +175
    Bumpety bump :)
     
  5. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    You press OSD for 5+ seconds.
    Not much use in here, but you can check your lamp life
    and do a panel test to see any colour staining and dead pixels.
    Don't think you can harm the PJ in this menu.
    I have played with the limited options, not knowing what they do.
    Azzo.
     
  6. gingercat

    gingercat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lancashire, UK
    Ratings:
    +26
    You need to have the Options menu selected when you hold down ENTER. Just noticed last night that if you highlight the Lamp Hours item in the options (I think) and hold down ENTER, the item goes RED and says (should have written this down) "Reset on Pwr Off" (or something like that) - suppose this must be the quick way to reset your lamp hours.
     
  7. bunkerbuster2

    bunkerbuster2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is indeed... says it in the manual too!
     
  8. Fsheehan

    Fsheehan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Up North!
    Ratings:
    +8
    Is the panel test called the "service menu", when selected produces a completely white screen?

    Just wanting to know if this is the right one or if there is another.
     
  9. gingercat

    gingercat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lancashire, UK
    Ratings:
    +26
    There's a "Self Check" option, which displays lamp hours (for up to 3 bulbs you've had in) and number of times you've switched the PJ on. It also shows the internal temperatures (hopefully tells you they're OK) and tells you your fan(s) are working OK.

    When you've brought up the white screen through service mode, you can use the up/down/left/right arrows to toggle colour, and output pattern i.e. only alternate lines showing etc. This is what you can use to check for dead pixels / colour uniformity problems etc.
     

Share This Page

Loading...