1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AE100 and 856x480

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Rymdis, Dec 2, 2003.

  1. Rymdis

    Rymdis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi!

    I have connected my PC to my AE100 with a VGA cable.
    If i use 856x480 60hz Reclock don't work!

    If i use 640x480 75hz or any other resolution in 75hz Reclock works fine!

    The 856x480 75hz is not listed in the manual as an "AA" quailty
    but the 640x480 75hz is.

    Should i use 856x480 75hz (and let the ae100 rescale it to 60hz)
    or
    should i use 640x480 75hz (and let the ae rescale it to 856x480)???

    Which should i use to get the best quality? I will mostly watch movies.

    btw...are theese resolutions progressive? How do i tell?

    //Fredrik
     
  2. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Rymdis,

    Welcome to the forums....

    If you check out http://www.avforums.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?forumid=43]this thread [/URL] , and go to Hoglet's post - the third or furth down, there is a full and detailed explanation of how to do 1:1 pixel matching on the AE100. Prepare to be gobsmacked........ dvd will never look the same again on your AE100 !!

    All the best,

    Sean G.
     
  3. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,111
    You probably want to stick with 60Hz for the ae100 regardless.
     
  4. Tempest

    Tempest
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Horley, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,256
    S'cuse me for butting in, but would the above AE100 guide be exactly the same to follow for the AE200 ?

    As I shall be trying to do this in the next few weeks myself.
     
  5. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Butt in all you like, Tempest............ I reckon it should be the same for the AE200................ panel res the same, and any accounts I've seen from HCPC'ers haven't reported any alternative method/powerstrip settings................... If yo check you're user manual for the AE200, you should find it will list 2852x480 60hz as a resolution it wll accept as Wide480 with "AA" quality - it's the AE100's favourite food !!

    Have fun..............

    Sean G.
     
  6. Tempest

    Tempest
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Horley, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,256
    Cheers, I'm drooling at the thought of it.
    Can you tidy your link to the article up a bit as I couldn't get it to work (well not for me anyway!)

    Many thanks
     
  7. Rymdis

    Rymdis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    so i'm stuck with the 60hz setting? :( Then Reclock don't work
    properly and many movies will become jerky....

    hmm...If i use VGA through a PROV, does the AE100 recognize this as a 50hz or a 60hz signal???
    I have not find this in the forums.


    And how is the quality on S-video through a PROV? is i comparable to VGA quality? I will mostly watch movies.

    //Fredrik
     
  8. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,111
    Never used the ae100 for any length of time with anything other than an HTPC into the vga port.

    The panel refreshes at 60Hz regardless so anything you input to it it get interpolated to 60Hz regardless.

    I don't bother with reclock for my ae100. Everything goes through the HTPC , Theatertek, digiTV , Dscaler.

    Any inverse telecine you try to force by specifying a 25/24 multiple refresh will likely get returned by the ae100 itself and it could well do a worse job than just leaving the material at a 50 or 60 multiple.
     
  9. Rymdis

    Rymdis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So you mean that i should not use any setting but 60hz from the PC?

    But what is worse:
    Getting jerky playback at 60hz or getting smoth playback at 75hz and let ae100 fix it down to 60hz??

    (is 75hz a multiple of 24/25??...how do i calculate this? :))

    ..and is the VGA port on ae100 locked at 60hz?


    //Fredrik
     
  10. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,111
    The panel in the ae100 refreshes at 60Hz regardless of what you feed it.
    Anything thats not 60Hz will be resampled by the projector.
    Its unlikley to do a particulary good job of this so the best way to feed an ae100 is 856x480 at 60Hz regardless.

    If all else fails try it for yourself and see what you prefer.

    My ae100 fed 60Hz does not strike me as being particularlty stuttery.
     
  11. Rymdis

    Rymdis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there any big difference between a VGA and a S-VIDEO through a PROV connections? Will i notice it in movies?

    /Fredrik
     
  12. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,111
    I don't know what a ProV outputs: ideally you want 856x480 for the ae100.
     
  13. Seahorse

    Seahorse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southampton, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3
    I feed Sky to ProV via the RF.
    DVD to ProV using S-video
    ProV to AE100 using VGA.

    I don't like the s-Video to AE100, you can't alter the picture as much. Picture looks best regardless of input at 1024 x 768 from ProV.

    Sky is watchable, but that's as far as I would go on it. DVD is excellent. I don't have a HCPC so I cannot comment on any improvements it may offer...:confused:
     
  14. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    ......................Nor mine. The best way to find out whether hcpc thru the AE100 is for you is to try it out ------------- a link to nice clear instructions already posted. S-Vid through a ProV to the AE100 is a poor alternative (for me, at any rate.....) by comparison - but to each his own - I readily recognise that incorporating a pc into your av gear isn't to everyone's taste, and there are members on the forum who don't see sufficient improvement to warrant the bother of a pc.

    (Calibos is the moderator of this merry group of folk........... you can find them by listening for the "tap, tap" of their white sticks in the "Projectors for the optically challenged" forum. ;)


    Sean G.
     
  15. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :rotfl:

    ........Kramer prepares himself for the inevitable retort.........
     
  16. Rymdis

    Rymdis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there any difference between 640*480 75hz and 856*480 60hz? Both are classed as "AA" quality in the manual.

    Shouldn't i be able to get a perfect picture whith either of them?

    Why is the 856*480 60hz the superior of these two?


    //Fredrik
     
  17. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,111
    Its 16x9 the other res is 4x3
     
  18. Rymdis

    Rymdis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So the AE100 must resize 640*480 to a 16:9 when i watch movies then? hmm....is this hard work for the ae100 or is the quality just the same?

    //Fredrik
     
  19. Seahorse

    Seahorse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southampton, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3
    Nope, it just blacks the pixels to the left and the right...
     

Share This Page

Loading...