1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ae 300 pixels

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by wolf636, Feb 8, 2004.

  1. wolf636

    wolf636
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi guys,help me out here,when i pause my dvd i have noticed that the pixels in certain areas around the screen still look like there are moving, e.g flashing which makes the picture look like its alive, this is what i would describe as a noisy picture.is this normal with other peoples ae 300s.
    i am a newbie so tell me if iam mad.
     
  2. VirusKiller

    VirusKiller
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hogsty End
    Ratings:
    +70
    Hmm. I'm an AE300 newbie too, but when I pause a DVD the still is rock solid. Could it be your source and/or interference from source to PJ?

    I'll have a look again this morning and post back if my paused picture is not as solid as I thought.
     
  3. HappyLad

    HappyLad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe that what you are seeing is video noise.
    If I pause a DVD then I see the same thing that you describe ( I have an AE300 too).
    However, If you hit the "freeze" button on the projector remote you will see that the pixels become static.

    TBH though, I can only notice this if close up to the screen.

    Regards
     
  4. wither2000

    wither2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +4
    I've got a toshiba 220e hooked up to an ae500. I get the pixel movement when the settings of the dvd player output are set to video, but then it goes rock solid when set to RBG. Have a look whether the output from your dvd can be set to different formats.

    Ian.
     
  5. VirusKiller

    VirusKiller
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hogsty End
    Ratings:
    +70
    I take it back: there is definitely some "noise". Interesting to see how much disappears when I get my new "Mark Grant" component cable.
     
  6. wolf636

    wolf636
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the dvd is set to rgb,and is been converted to component with a keene rgb2c jobby.to be honest i am not that impressed with the actual picture through the component,i prefer the picture from the scart lead(what an odd thing to say).
     

Share This Page

Loading...