Advice on moving Virgin set-top box upstairs to same room as broadband

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by Toto Man, Sep 8, 2007.

  1. Toto Man

    Toto Man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    We got NTL in approx 5 years ago. They installed the TV point into the downstairs living room and the broadband into my upstairs bedroom, by running 2 separate cables from the box outside our house. I now want to move the STB from downstairs into my room upstairs.

    I tried hooking the STB upto my broadband point and everything seems to work fine. But obviously I'll need a splitter so I can use the internet and TV at the same time.

    I've unscrewed the white plastic NTL covering and there is a 0.4dB isolator fitted with a single input and a single output. Can I fit a 2-way splitter after this without causing significant degration to the signal strength going to the modem and STB?

    Is there a better way of doing this? Is there such a thing as an isolator that has 2 outputs instead of 1? This would make things simpler!

    PS - I've not ventured into the outdoor box yet. I guess a possibility would be to reroute the cable coming in downstairs to upstairs, but that would involve a 50ft ladder up the side of the house so not my preferable choice!...

    Cheers,
     
  2. OneTrouble

    OneTrouble

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    640
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +28
    cable splitter..99p..job done

    try maplins..about 3.99 or egay for 99p

    will work with a splitter no problem
     
  3. Toto Man

    Toto Man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    So do I replace the isolator with the splitter or add the splitter after the isolator? Also will I need to put a shorting plug in the now unused point in the downstairs living room?

    Also, should the splitter be 5mhz-1000mhz or would a 5mhz-2500mhz one do a better job?
     
  4. essjay

    essjay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +110
    A 5Mhz - 1000Mhz should be fine as most of the cable network only goes to 750Mhz.

    Let me have a dig around I might have a spare one I can post to you.
     
  5. Toto Man

    Toto Man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    very kind of you but there's no need. there's a maplins a few miles from me so i should be able to get one there. but what i need to know is if i need to run a cable from the isolator to the splitter? or does the isolator get removed? (i've never attempted to crimp a coax myself before)

    EDIT: i think this might just be the ticket: http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/2-Way-Cable-S...ameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem#ebayphotohosting
    are all two-way splitters more or less the same when it comes to dB signal loss?
     
  6. essjay

    essjay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +110
    That should do the job very nicely. The loss should be 3.5db on each leg
     
  7. Ben

    Ben
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +263
    Just to confirm: you can fit the splitter after the isolator. Also, if you measure the lengths of coax required, you can buy pre-terminated lengths of coax - meaning you don't have to crimp it :)
     
  8. Toto Man

    Toto Man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks guys. Will let you know how it all goes :) .
     
  9. willsy2

    willsy2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +32
    I just used the twist on F-Plugs Here and Satellite coax on mine - about a 10-12m run. Been working fine for a couple of years with no problems
     

Share This Page

Loading...