1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Advice on connecting av gear to 435xde

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by BIGMAX, Mar 15, 2005.

  1. BIGMAX

    BIGMAX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi all,

    Got my 435 xde set up with DVD player (through HDMI) and Sky+ through RGB Scart.

    I am running the sound through my existing Home cinema (Which I will be changing to new amp and speakers in the future) using an optical cable from the home cinema into the XDE MR. This gives me sound from Sky and should give me sound from the freeview once set up.

    The question is - Is it possible to get the sound from the Home cinema working with the dvd player's picture without changing the optical cable from the MR to the dvd player everytime. Or is this not possible when you are just using the cinma system for sound and not picture ?
     
  2. Renton

    Renton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think you'll need another digi cable going from DVD player to amp
     
  3. BIGMAX

    BIGMAX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    Problem is that there is only one digital optical connection on the cinema system which is already in use with the sky box and MR ????
     
  4. Renton

    Renton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +0
    This product http://www.tvcables.co.uk/cgi-bin/tvcables/SP001.html is intended to split one signal into 2, unsure of the implications of using it the other way though - could be a big no no..?? Need someone with a lot more knowledge than me to confirm or deny that.

    Might be time for a new amp with at least 2 opt inputs?

    Probably no help at all, but hey..!
     
  5. RobbieTT

    RobbieTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Do you not have a spare electrical digital connection free on the amp? You can get elec to optical converters.

    Still think the best advice is to treat yourself to a new amp!
     

Share This Page

Loading...