1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Advice needed - infra-red extenders and SKY+

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ucsman, Dec 14, 2004.

  1. ucsman

    ucsman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I plan to hide my SKY+ box and AV equipment into a corner unit behind closed doors (and away from little sticky fingers).
    Whilst I am aware that there are IR extender receivers/modules/emitters to do this, I seem to recall a suggestion that SKY+ handsets dont work with this kit??? Any of you guys out there have any experience/suggestions?

    Cheers
     
  2. converse120

    converse120
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try www.letsautomate.com, and search on Powermid.

    I've just received, and haven't had chance to try it out yet, the Powermid Dual Power. It only says it doesn't work with hi-frequency remotes like B&O or digital cable boxes. I don't have Sky or Sky+ in a cupbaord, but do have the rest of my gear in there. According to the website, lots of people that bought this also bought Sky+ remotes, so there's a pretty good chance it's going to work.

    HTH.
     
  3. ucsman

    ucsman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks converse120 - will have a look at the kit on the link.
     
  4. Techno

    Techno
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have the Digi-eye from Letsautomate, works fine with SKY+
     
  5. OSM009

    OSM009
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you thought about using a TV link? If you can run a coax to the room where your IR is?

    I'm just in the process of moving my box into a kitchen cupboard and coming through the wall with the TV link and mounting it by my amp.
     
  6. sparkz

    sparkz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    After abandoning a video sender installation I got an aerial engineer to do a coaxial from my second Sky box to another TV.

    I don't know about the alternatives but he put in a device called "Triax Digital Link" which couldn't be simpler. Works no problem :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...