Advice about LCD TV PC Monitor

Discussion in 'What Is The Best TV For You?' started by wobblebottom, Feb 7, 2009.

  1. wobblebottom

    wobblebottom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    827
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +132
    Ive seen this little cheapy for my daughters room which is really small and space is of the essence obviously-

    She Spends lots of time on her both on her PC and watches the TV mainly at bedtime- usually dvd etc..cable

    Would this little thing suffice as both rather than taking up valueable space in her room- I know the specs arent brilliant

    Will it be ok

    Hope you can help

    Cdiscount UK
     
  2. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +763
    That TV has SCART input (for TV type devices like DVD players and Freeview boxes and an HDMI port - which could be connected to her PC provided the PC graphics card has HDMI output (or DVI via a DVI-to-HDMI adaptor.
    So yes, it should work.
    What the brief information on the linked website does not make clear is whether this TV has built in tuners (Freeview or analogue) and the necessary aerial socket.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester
     
  3. wobblebottom

    wobblebottom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    827
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +132
    would be looking at using exsisting pc (vga) connectors- or il grab a cheapy DVI card

    States freeview in the original advert synopsis- Found this on MISCO

    Is this the Same one?

    Thanks for getting back to me
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2009
  4. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +763
    Same model number so should be the same.
    Looks fine to me.
    You wouldn't get all the Freeview interactive features (red button , full EPG) looking at the Tuner info on the Misco website - but you could still get the channels themselves.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester
     
  5. wobblebottom

    wobblebottom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    827
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +132
    Thanks I went ahead and ordered it anyway- Freeview isnt a problem anyway- she uses the Virgin Media box upstairs gets it all through that.:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...