1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ADSL & XBOX (maybe i should have posted this in a couple of months time)

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by thestorm, Mar 14, 2002.

  1. thestorm

    thestorm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East London, UK
    Ratings:
    +8
    [​IMG]

    Hi all

    Due to xbox fever I can't sleep. My xbox is only hours away!
    It's 1:30am and I thought I'd get online here and see if i can
    tire myself and get a couple of hours of sleep later.

    I'm really fed up with my 56k internet connection.
    It's so damn slow and the stress only increases my blood
    pressure. :`(

    I receive cable Tv use NTL digital, it's ok, nothing special,
    no way as good as Sky Tv.

    What with me obtaining my xbox in a few hours and when
    broadband game play takes off in a few months or so.
    Id like to know if there is any good AFFORDABLE broadband
    service. I'm with AOL and love it to bits, I've been with them for
    many years now... (since '94). The cost of their ADSL service is
    very steep... almost vertical! At £50 a month it's no laughing matter.

    What factors do i need to take into account when connecting my
    xbox to a broad band service?
    Who do i need to contact to know wether xbox games are
    compatible with AOL Adsl?

    Below is a section from an AOL Adsl FAQ :

    "How do I play online games through AOL Broadband?

    The AOL network architecture that supports AOL Broadband is
    designed to provide the optimum Web experience for the majority
    of our members in terms of speed, performance and
    reliability.

    Unfortunately, this network design is not currently optimised for ‘twitch’ games
    (such as Quake) that require a network to be constructed in a very different way.
    AOL Broadband is ideal for playing other types of multi-player games such as Sim City and
    Ultima Online as well as chess, cards and other classic games.

    Hard-core enthusiasts would therefore be best advised to use a specialist gaming Internet service."


    This confusing!:confused:
    So from the above it seems that the adsl connection is very
    specific abt what games it's compatible with.
    Maybe "Halo" maybe not...etc

    Please advice i don't want to change my phone line from cable to
    BT and install this adsl connection only to find that it's not going
    to work with the xbox. As I'll have to take a 12month contract
    with AOL for this.

    Thanks,
    Shaz
     
  2. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +625
    first place you should check out is here read it to see if the app works with UK xbox.
    it lets you run a small proggy so you can go online with halo etc. via your pc.

    then take a look at www.pipex.net, they offer a wires only service for £19.99/month.
    this is the best adsl route to go down as you can buy a router instead of using one of the sh***y usb modems.

    £19.99 a month for always on 512k connection cant be bad :)
    i have this and a BTopenworld account at another property @ £39.99 a month and have to say there is little difference that i have noticed between the two.

    hope this helps.

    btw the £19.99/month starts april 2nd , not sure if it is mentioned on their website yet.
     
  3. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +625
    one thing i forgot to mention is that pipex only makes you sign up to a one month contract.
    somthing the other ISP's should look at.
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I have ntl 512k and not bad at £25 pcm buy thought i would look at pipex, the link was dead but google found it, strange? hard site for home user, what is the real speed I get downloads of 75 kBps plus on ntl but only 128k upstream.
     
  5. thestorm

    thestorm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East London, UK
    Ratings:
    +8

    Hi HD!

    What do u think of NTL's Broadband service?
    I have NTL Cable Tv and it' ok'ish.
    And I got a call today from them!
    The guy told me the pricing structure :

    1mbit : £49.99
    512K : £24.99
    128K : £14.88

    I was going to go for it..but I said i needed more time.
    i'll have to consider installation fee, time of contact (is it a minimum 1yr contract etc)

    I'm actually considering the 512k connection free and 1mbit,
    but i think that'll be too much. i'll run out of things to download.

    I called the MS Xbox helpline and the support guy was just wafflin' on the phone or
    how we say in I.T Support, Blaggin' ;-)
    He didn't have any answers\solutions to the problem and was just trying to create a pretty
    picture abt xbox and online gamng and my choice of braodband connection.

    He just said check the web site and Offical Xbox Magazine.

    What do u advise?
    Is the speed of actual browsing fast?
    A friend says you don't notice speed when 'ure browsing, it's only when u download stuff.
    He uses BT Broadband at 512k.
    Does the same apply to cable broadband?

    Cya,
    shaz
     
  6. thestorm

    thestorm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East London, UK
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi Giz


    I'll need a bt telephone link for pipex adsl! :(
    I'm with NTL.
    I went to the site and it said type in BT phone number
    and postcode and it didn't work.

    Shouldi just stick with £24.99 and NTL 512k service?
    And keep fingers crossed that the xbox works with NTL Broadband?

    Cya,
    Shaz
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I have 3 PC's running off 1 512k modem in my student house, went for BB as we use the net alot for work, worked out better than a 56k phone line each. the doenload is awsome but ntl are a bit cute. they will give you minimum bandwith, had to get mine turned up as i only got 96kbps after a month. As far as I know ntl uses the £9.99 phone for the contract so you are tied to that for a year, you can add and drop other services when you need to. When I go to my parents even checking email is painful, my mate has downloaded every episode of Transformers ever made and the movie plus 200 ish MP3's including the entire Metallica back catalogue. He's know in the market for a new hard drive!!!! :D You will never run out of stuff to down load. We had 8 separate feeds from Morpheus downloading simultaneously and bandwidth left. Dumb Ass Americans only have 56k lines. If you were going to network 4+ machines then 1mbit may be the way to go but for most 512k is plenty. For us anyhow, but it would be nice. Wonder how much a T1 line is these days?:p :p :p
     
  8. thestorm

    thestorm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East London, UK
    Ratings:
    +8
     
  9. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +625
    haha
    i thought i had plenty of disk space with 80gig, just added another 60gig external, soon gets filled with all the isos you will be downloading.
    i have just deleted 50 gig of games that i cant be bothered to un-rar and put onto cd.
    it really does change the way you use the net.
    quicker to download an app than search through your cds for it.

    512k should be fine, if you want to up it to 1 meg they wont turn business away.
     
  10. thestorm

    thestorm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East London, UK
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi Giz

    What extenal hard drive are you using and how much?
    The only external data storage I'm using is 2 zip drives and
    100mb\250mb. And also cd writer.
    But all that is a pain. I'd like to be able to dump upto 40gb of data
    onto an external hd fast. And onto something affordable.

    What do u recommend?

    onto another topic...
    I spoke to a couple of friends at work and they have firewalls
    installed on their pc, they have broadband and leave their pc's
    online all the time. Every other day they get people trying to
    hack into their pc's.
    What with me getting broadband... what firewall / internet
    security would u recommend?

    Cya,
    Shaz
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    We are using a router with a built in firewall and personal firewalls on each PC, if you go for a router dynamic IP addresses are safer. ;) We also mask our IP so you can only see the modem, no trace of what is behind it left visible, pretty safe considering we avoid ****ing off guru's at all cost and are only going to get hit randomnly. Wonder if the X-box is hack proof :D well for how long, that would be very bad for online gaming, I've seen gamers do all sorts of stuff to oppenents PC's it seems that any weakness inside the game or out is to be exploited.:devil: :devil: :devil:

    Anyway lots of people dislike Microsoft so the online X-box codes are a nice shiny prize.:D
     
  12. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +625
    i had a spare 60gb IBM so i bought a pyro firewire case for £90 to put it in.
    good because i can download the isos at home and take the h/drive into work with me and burn them at work when im quiet.
    put a 24x plextor in a firewire case too.
    works a treat :)

    you can pick up a 120gig h/drive from scan for just over £100 on their today only webpage if you keep an eye on it.
    and quite a few places sell the PYRO DRIVE KIT.

    www.pc500.net also do a good firewire case.

    better than buying a firewire hard drive, cdrw or dvdr cause you can swap the drives as newer ones come out.
     
  13. thestorm

    thestorm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East London, UK
    Ratings:
    +8
    Thanks for that!
    I got those pages bookmarked. :)

    Shaz
     
  14. thestorm

    thestorm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    East London, UK
    Ratings:
    +8

    Hi Giz

    I'll probably be going for pipex, easynet or bt broadband.
    but most likely pipex.

    I prefer a router but which one should i get ?
    And how much would it be?
    Will it be compatible with pipex?

    My other choice is a alcatel speed touch modem which is about £120! Wou id be better of with a pci internal adsl modem, it
    might give me less latency and ping rates.

    what do u reckon?

    I trashed the ntl cable idea as i'm not happy the programmes
    so i went for sky tv and will reactivating an old bt line this week,

    Cya,
    Shaz
     
  15. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +625
    look at www.solwise.co.uk for a good selection of routers.
    dont buy pci or usb.
    you can add a wireless access point and pc card for about £130 now , from somewhere like dabs, this will give you adsl anywhere in the house, without the hassle of wires.I have my daughters pc upsatirs using the adsl , my pc in the basement and i am sitting in fron on the tv typing this on my laptop.
    you dont get that with a pci card.
    plus you may need the ethernet conection that you only get on the router to hook the xbox up later on.
    i am using the asus router at the moment and get pings of about 25,no different to when i tried a pci card.

    hope that helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...