1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

adsl modem

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by patmyhead, Sep 10, 2003.

  1. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    hi
    i have just signed up for adsl wireless where you just plug a filter into a phone socket add a modem & you are away
    problem is i dont have a modem yet i am a bit confused about what to get
    i have a laptop & desktop which i am trying to get together wirelessley what kind or make of modem or router what ever that is should i purchase
    any help much wellcome
    P@T
     
  2. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anything from Netgear, Linksys, D-Link etc... would be good.

    I've got a Netgear DG824M 4 in 1 job (wireless gateway, switch, firewall & ADSL modem) & it's an excellent piece of kit.

    Just add a wireless PCMCIA card & you've got wirless surfing on your laptop too :eek:
     
  3. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks for reply
    i have a belkin wireless notebook 54g network card already though i havent been able to get it yet to see my desktop but thats another story
    does the same modem work with both the desktop & laptop? & will the belkin card
    P@T
     
  4. Insp.Gadget

    Insp.Gadget
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South East
    Ratings:
    +3
    I can second the DG824M, I just installed one for a friend at it's a very nice piece of kit and very easy to set-up like the DG814 (non-wireless) I have. It's a tad more expensive than other wireless routers but well worth it.

    I don't think a "modem" should ever be recommended for adsl, a good router is only about £50 more expensive and will future proof you for connecting 2 or 3 more PC's or PS2/Xbox.
     
  5. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Couldn't agree more. Better to got the extra few £s & be futureproofed (if ever one can regarding PCs/technology).

    Yep, nice browser based setup/management with the Netgear stuff :smashin:
     
  6. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    too late i had to go out & buy today couldent wait for adsl
    plug & dont play
    i got thomson speedtouch 330
    problem is on my desk top it says no dial tone when i know there is cos the phone works on the filter
    on my laptop the disk wont even load proper tried to download new drivers but they dont work either
    i hate pc s if it wernt for the webb i would bin them
    P@T
     
  7. Insp.Gadget

    Insp.Gadget
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South East
    Ratings:
    +3
    Sell it and buy a Mac :)

    Seriously though, I would consider taking it back for a refund while you can and get the DG824 (if wireless is what you need) and never have to worry about drivers/connecting again.

    Are Thompson what used to be Alcatel ? I had major problems with the Alcatel squished frog modem when I first started with ADSL which is why I got the router. I think their drivers are a little flakey.
     
  8. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    yes alcatel is the thompson modem
    i think i have mabe posted some duff info on rereading the leaflet from my adsl supplyer
    it is not wireless it is wires only service
    the modem connects to a usb port
    the telephone line has a filter inserted this has a connection for a phone line & another for the adsl connection but all i get when i try to conect to adsl is no dial tone
     
  9. Paul D

    Paul D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +391
    Patmyhead,
    Is the "@" light lit?
    Or is it flashing?
    (this is the link confirmation On my Speedtouch510iv4)
    Without this i'm not sure you do actually have an ADSL link.
    Have you been told ADSL has been enabled?

    Have you installed a filter at the master socket, and then added another at the computer?(if using an extention socket etc)
    If so, this may be your problem.
    My setup doesn't work if there are two filters on the same line etc.
    I found i had to add the filters after each extention socket, instead of just one at the master socket. (the Pcs not very close to the master socket etc)

    I'm moving the master socket next to the Pc. That way i can then run the extentions off just one filter.
     
  10. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    the adsl green light is flashing
    i have been told that my line is acitvated & has tested ok
    i have tried all the different thing that you have surjested
    nothing works its realy frustrating its surposed to be plug & play
    well im not playing
    thanks for your help
    P@T
     
  11. Paul D

    Paul D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +391
    The green ADSL light should be steady.
    The flashing is indicating a line connection problem.(to your BT socket)
    Mine did this when i did the above. ie had one filter on the master socket. Then another on the extention socket where the PC was located.

    Sorry i can't help any more:(
     
  12. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks mate you where right played about withthe filters removed the extension lead & all is working
    gosh its fast well worth it
    now all i have to do is see if i can get an extension that works with adsl
    again many thanks to all who have helped me
    P@T
     
  13. Paul D

    Paul D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +391
    Good news P@T!:smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...