1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adobe Premier..do I need anything else?

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Editing Forum' started by rupertx, Dec 8, 2003.

  1. rupertx

    rupertx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Dunblane, Scotland UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi..

    I have got Adobe Premier but wondered if I need any other software to run alongside it for video editing, or will this do what I want ?
    I hear lots of talk of Pinnacle, is this just another alternative ?

    Cheers
    Steve
     
  2. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +13
    If you are talking about Pinnacle Studio then Premiere is more powerful
     
  3. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,389
    If you have Premiere 6 or later then this is all you will need for editing. I believe that versions before 6 were only compatable with analogue capture.
    Premiere is a very powerful editing solution and as said above is far more powerful with loads more features than Pinnacle Studio and in fact most other editors. If you need further features (unlikely if you are just starting out!) then there are loads of plug-ins that can add numerous features to Premiere. Some are free and available from the Adobe web site and many more such as title generators, organic wipes etc can all be added into Premiere for aditional cost without buying complete new programmes.

    Mark.
     
  4. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +932
    I've got version 5.1c and it supports digital - it came with my NLE card with 1394 ports on it.
     
  5. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,389
    Must be version 5 or later then :blush:

    I know that the older versions did not support DV editing.

    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...