Question Adobe CC

Discussion in 'Photography Forums' started by plloydie, Apr 10, 2016.

Tags:
  1. plloydie

    plloydie
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +830
    I have just upgraded my Nikon D90 to a Nikon D7200 took some shots went to look at them in LR5.7 and found that it doesn't support the D7200. Upgrade to LR6 was the option, I thought I'd give the Adobe CC subscription a go but it refuses to load. I have got all my windows 7 updates cleaned the registry run malware and every other similar program deleted everything Adobe on my PC but I still get an error 1 message after the Adobe installer is loaded. Before I phone the help line has anyone sorted this problem out?

    The error reads "We've encountered the following issues. Creative cloud desktop failed to install. error 1"
    I have searched error one but to no avail.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2016
  2. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    74,585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +24,832
    What have you tried so far - there are a few Adobe threads about the basic error with some recommended things to try ?

    Jim
     
  3. plloydie

    plloydie
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +830
    I went to the official Adobe site and tried what they recommended but to no avail. I googled the question and all seem to point back to the adobe site.
    I have reinstalled LR5.7. without problems. I have read that I can convert the NEF files in VeiwNX-I to TIFF then import them into LR5.7 so I'm going to give that ago a bit later.
     
  4. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    74,585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +24,832
    Presume you tried the "kill of any adobe/acrobat processes first suggestion then?
     
  5. plloydie

    plloydie
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +830
    As far as I can tell I deleted/uninstalled everything Adobe but will have another go.
     
  6. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    74,585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +24,832
    I think that's running background processes and not removing the s/w - so killing off the background acrotray process related to acrobat reader for example
     
  7. plloydie

    plloydie
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +830
    So I am now at a loss. In a conversation with Adobe they want to remotely access my PC to see if they can find any issues. Not too sure about that.
     
  8. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    74,585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +24,832
    Clear out your Pr0n directory first then :D

    If it's definitely Adobe support you're dealing with then I'd be OK with that provided I could see what they were doing at all times and they would get confirmation before deleting/changing anything...

    Jim
     
  9. plloydie

    plloydie
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +830
    I don't fancy anyone having remote access to my PC so i believe I can use the D7200 shots in LR5.7 if I shoot in jpg. If this is the case I'll try that for a while after all I shouldn't rely on LR to alter the WB I should try to get it right when taking the shots.
     
  10. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    74,585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +24,832
    Fair enough- adobe also do a RAW to DNG converter tool that would do the same job

    Adobe - Adobe Camera Raw and DNG Converter : For Windows

    Might be worth running a couple of RAWS through both conversions and see how the file sizes compare - both TIFF and DNG are Lossless formats.

    Jim
     
  11. tonyk79

    tonyk79
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +171
    A friend of mine had this issue when going to the new CC version of Photoshop from CS6. He had a "trial" version and his hosts file on his computer was amended and this prevented the new version installing as it couldn't dial home. go to C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc and then use notepad to open the hosts file. If you have any reference to Adobe in there followed by numbers 127.0 etc.. then remove these, save host file and restart system. You may be able to install then, its worth a shot.
     
  12. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    74,585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +24,832
    "trial" PMSL :devil:
     
  13. tonyk79

    tonyk79
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +171
    Lol, best of it was he could actually get the student and teacher edition for £8 a month!
     
  14. 1080 jawbreaker

    1080 jawbreaker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +836
    anyone seen light room and photoshop cc cheaper than $7.99 per month
     
  15. spannersatcx

    spannersatcx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +1,480
    I got it during Amazon Black Friday deals for £75 for 12 months.
     
  16. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    74,585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +24,832
    "so no" :D
     
  17. 1080 jawbreaker

    1080 jawbreaker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +836
    $7.99 pm works out as £61 for 12 months

    just bit miffed as I bought LR 6 outright £94, unknowing that any updates CC received wouldn't be passed on :(
     
  18. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    74,585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +24,832
    LR6 standalone has been updated though..... ?
     
  19. 1080 jawbreaker

    1080 jawbreaker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +836
    only for bug fix's?, don't think it contains the dehaze and panorama without crop updates
     
  20. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    74,585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +24,832
  21. 1080 jawbreaker

    1080 jawbreaker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +836
    yeah I grabbed to dehaze work around presets. Havent checked lightroom updates for a month or so now, if lr 6 can now auto correct the distortion so no crop is needed that will be cool.
     
  22. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    74,585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +24,832
    Must admit - not sure if it corrects the distortion without cropping or not just know it allows you to merge wit/without crop and a selection of perspective types for the pano option.... I'm running this latest version...

    Lightroom version: 6.5 [ 1067055 ]
     
  23. 1080 jawbreaker

    1080 jawbreaker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +836
    cc allows to fix the top and bottom areas without cropping once the pano is stitched
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice