1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adobe Camera Raw Plug-in 3.1 Update

Discussion in 'Photography Forums' started by ASH1, May 6, 2005.

  1. ASH1

    ASH1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
  2. Radiohead

    Radiohead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    4,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Amazingstoke
    Ratings:
    +433
    I agree ASH - it's extremely poor that even CS won't support the 350D or D2X via ACR.

    And they have the cheek to moan at Nikon? This won't win them many friends. I guess that most D2X owners will be either a) Pro's or b) rich, so can afford the upgrade to CS2 easily enough, but to exclude what's likely to be the best-selling D-SLR under £1000 in 2005 from the full version of CS is a very bad move.
     
  3. Pottsy

    Pottsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Er, can't you just convert (very easy) all your 350D .CR2 files into Adobe .DNG and go from there (using CS)??
     
  4. Radiohead

    Radiohead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    4,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Amazingstoke
    Ratings:
    +433
    Surely the point being that if you've just shelled out £600 for CS you'd hope that Adobe might support you for just a little longer?
     
  5. dejongj

    dejongj
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    28,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beautiful South
    Ratings:
    +4,481
    That is not good at all....Also don't understand why they had to do that...

    Looks like a rush job to me as it keeps on forgetting its settings in PSE3, I tend to make the RAW conversion screen a bit bigger on my 1920x1200 LCD panel but I have to perform a fit-to-view every single time....
    I am so fed-up already that I am going back to the previous version...
     
  6. mr jones

    mr jones
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    (S)cumbria, UK
    Ratings:
    +22
    yeh seems like "we want another £600 quid out of you thank you please" to me


    *fetches pitchfork*


    saying that i still use photoshop7 and rawshooter essentials anyway as i didnt like ACR
     
  7. ndavies4

    ndavies4
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Kingston, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
    Can you quickly explain how you are getting these 2 to work together.

    Have just got a Canon 350d and started shooting in RAW giving me .CR2 files. Got a copy of RawShooter Essentials 2005 off the net which seems great for playing about with the RAW - once I'm happy and want to print though, what do I do? I.e. you don't seem to be able to print from RSE, but the adjusted file is still a .CR2 so I'm pretty sure I still cannot open it directly using my Photoshop 7.0 (not supported).

    Regards,
    Neil
     
  8. RimBlock

    RimBlock
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +15
    Adobe raw plugin allows CS2 to read the .cr2 format file and you can then run it through the raw software which is part of CS2 to do what you do in Rawshooter.

    If you tweek in Rawshooter you need to save as TIF (16 bit) for best results and then you can load into CS2 (or other editing software that can read the format) and print from there.

    With the introduction of the 5D Canon have changed the cr2 format and so the 3.1 plugin does not work. They have a 3.2 beta out at the moment but I am far from happy with the results. Until Rawshooter catches up and can read the format (the free version cannot but the paid version can) I have to use Canons utils that came with the camera.

    Cheers
    RB
     
  9. ndavies4

    ndavies4
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Kingston, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for the quick reply RB - 2 questions though:

    1. I've only got PhotoShop 7.0 not CS2, am I right that there's no plugin for this for .CR2 files?

    2. How can you save TIF files out of RawShooter Essentials 2005 (the free download version) - don't see anything like a 'Save As' menu option anywhere?
     
  10. RimBlock

    RimBlock
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +15
    As someone mentioned I believe the plugin is only for CS2. i will double check in a sec.

    Let me open Rawshooter and have a look. Been a while since I have used it since it cannot handle the 5D's files.

    Cheers
    RB
     
  11. RimBlock

    RimBlock
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +15
    Ok,

    It is all coming back.

    On the right side is the bar with options to tweak exposure etc.....

    There is another tab at the top of that bar called 'Batch Convert'.

    The options to save are on there. Choose the file format, bit depth and then click the 'add' button. This then queues up the images selected and applys the changes you have set and saves them in the format specified in a sub directory of the original I believe is called 'converted'.

    Give it a go :smashin:

    Cheers
    RB
     
  12. ndavies4

    ndavies4
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Kingston, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
    Brilliant - got it working. Many thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...