1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding power amp to av reciever

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by chedmaster, Jul 17, 2005.

  1. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    i know there are loads of threads about this but my dad has offered me the use of his nytec(h?) power amp which he says will transform my cd listening. It has a pre-amp as well, which in its current setup is never removed.

    The input to the power amp (from the pre-amp) has exactly the same connection as the cd input to the pre-amp. its about 8 pin in a din style plug, whatever you call that. Question is can i use the pre-outs from my cambridge audio directly into this power amp input, using the current cd player lead (2 phono to the din stylie plug) and use the CA to control volume etc.

    Reason i ask is that i dont want to miss any muting circuits etc that the power amp requires.

    thanks for your help, quick replies would be greatly appreciated as i would like to set it up in the morn! :D
     
  2. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    well, to all the people that are(n't) intrerested, i connected the nytech up with the preamp, and the power amp is blown/not working :(
     
  3. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Have you checked the fuse? Tried it on its own and so on?

    You should be OK running straight into the power amp section otherwise. :)
     
  4. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    yep didnt connect it to amp to start with, straight from the arcam, and just got low level buzzing (didnt change with volume). Fuse is fine, all the lights come on which makes me think its blown up :(. We used it in the pub for a music night with arcam/linn saras, which arent easy to drive i dont think!
     
  5. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    it was the pre amp :) guess i didnt check it properly. it sounds AWESOME. treble/vocals are so refined, although it doesn't kick out as much bass as the azur itself did, but in my dad's eyes however this amp sounds is how the music should sound! :thumbsup:
     
  6. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Glad it's working, I'll have to come around and see/hear it sometime. :)
     
  7. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28

Share This Page

Loading...