Question Adding delay to activity

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by RobTi, Jan 5, 2018.

  1. RobTi

    RobTi
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +164
    Hi I am trying to add a power on delay to my amp as when starting my activity with tv amp and Humax HDR T2 I don’t get any sound so I toggle the power on the amp and it all works fine.
    So I went into my settings and added a 5 second power delay to the amp and arranged it so that the humax switched on first then the amp 5 seconds later, synced everything but the amp still switches on without the delay, any help ?
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,785
    Let us know what remote you have and give us the list of the activity start commands.
     
  3. RobTi

    RobTi
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +164
    442F86AA-219B-4467-84B7-E6A668DB6838.png Sorry it’s an elite with these commands
     
  4. JimboH

    JimboH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    638
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +435
    I think you need to move the delay up above the command for the amp to power on... You should be able to press, hold and drag it up.
     
  5. RobTi

    RobTi
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +164
    Hi has anyone been able to edit and move items on this page using an iPad ?
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,785
    Thanks for the details.
    Delays are set by device so tap the amplifier there.
     
  7. RobTi

    RobTi
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +164
    Thanks all eventually gave up on trying to edit on the iPad and tried the iPhone and it worked, happy days
     

Share This Page

Loading...