1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding amplifier modules 100x5

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by AMCross, Sep 21, 2005.

  1. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +187
    Anyone here had another amp module fitted to the 100x5 chassis


    I currently have a two channel model and i am looking to add another channel any views prices etc
     
  2. g.man

    g.man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there,
    I spoke to the iag helpdesk regarding the same thing just a month ago. They told me that they do have plenty of replacement 100w monoblocks, and quoted me a price of £350 per module and £95 per module fitting fee! The £95 per module fee I felt was ridiculous as I was considering three modules at the time, needless to say I didn't bother.
     
  3. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +187
    Damm £445 :eek:

    Would pay £350 and fit the module myself it cannot be that difficult can it :confused:
     
  4. g.man

    g.man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I agree, the £350 seemed reasonable to me, but the fitting charges are ridiculous. I'm sure there are plenty of people on the forum who could advise you on the feasability of either fitting one yourself or having your local dealers technician do it for you.
     
  5. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +187
    I could fit it but would IAG supply the module :devil:
     
  6. edward

    edward
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    858
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    32
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +26
    How many takers are they going to get at 350 + 95?

    A more astute company would sell the module to you because, in their current situation they have nothing to lose and 350 to gain. But...
     
  7. lenny

    lenny
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    429
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Paris
    Ratings:
    +6
    95£ for module it is ridiculous when there are more than one module to fit.
    On the marketing side I would have proposed a price for the module of 400£ and the fitting fees of 45£, with a volume effect function of the number of modules to be installed at the same time...

    Still a long way to go and I'm starting to feel like a cow that will be milked soon or later...

    Please keep us updated on that subject.

    Regards,

    Lenny
     
  8. g.man

    g.man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    To be fair to iag, I didn't ask them at the time if they would sell me the modules so I could have them fitted elsewhere, but neither was it the impression they gave me. I would say it's probably worth giving their service dept a call on the off-chance tho. Let us know how you get on.
     
  9. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +187
    Sent them a Email on Sunday as yet no reply :thumbsdow

    They are obviously busy making those new Audiolab units :D
     
  10. g.man

    g.man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Let's hope it's not because they're too busy REPAIRING them! :devil:
     
  11. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    5,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +187
    If the parts are from the parts bin then maybe they are repairing them first if these new threads with new units with old facia etc

    Now thats made me think lets start a thread on the differences of facia printing of logos :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...