Added new AMP now getting faults??

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by mattler, Feb 25, 2013.

  1. mattler

    mattler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just bought and installed my new amp as my old one didn`t support 3D pass through. Straight away noticed that when using disk (any type) as a source I`m getting a occasional flicker and sometimes the image dissapears for a second. This even applies to the PS3 menu screen?? I`ve done the whole process of elimination thing and it would appear the PS3 works perfectly connected direct to the TV HDMI but when the amp is brought into play the faults occur??
    To summarise:
    PS3 direct to TV all ok
    PS3 through amp, display issues occur.
    Amp is brand new
    PLease advise???
     
  2. jws

    jws
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    Is the amp an Onkyo by any chance? If it is try using the front Aux HDMI port (if it has one).
     
  3. Davek0974

    Davek0974
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +20
    Simple, it's new, it's faulty, return it.
     
  4. mattler

    mattler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Theres a new amp being delivered on Wed but something is telling me that the same issue is going to be there.
    I have no technical explaination why buy just a hunch! Is there some way that a PS3 may need some settings changed to communicate with a 3D pass through enabled amp to work effectively?
     
  5. mattler

    mattler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope its TEAC
     
  6. jws

    jws
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    Anything else on-line about this? I know my Onkyo had a similar problem and when I checked on-line there were a fair number of people noting the HDMI board can sometimes fail with my amp (TX NR 515).
     
  7. mattler

    mattler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I`ve done plenty of searching today but nothing conclusive?
     
  8. ChrisGTL

    ChrisGTL
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,498
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Huddersfield, UK
    Ratings:
    +357
    disable ps3 deep black setting.

    worked for me when I got my hdmi amp
     
  9. mattler

    mattler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you have similar issues? Also, where is this setting found?
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
  10. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187
    Teac is a re badged onkyo
     
  11. ChrisGTL

    ChrisGTL
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,498
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Huddersfield, UK
    Ratings:
    +357
    yes I had similar problems. can't remember where the setting is exactly, display settings I think near the bottom
     
  12. mattler

    mattler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What, on the PS3 or TV?? This is getting massively fustrating with the drip fed info!!
     
  13. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187
    Turn off the deep colour setting on the ps3 its in the display settings
     
  14. mattler

    mattler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK! found it and it would seem to have worked....so far LOL
     
  15. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187
    Its a common fault the teac amp has several threads related to it but a lot of other amps have the same problem
     
  16. mattler

    mattler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just done a quick search and cant find anything related to the same problem??
    Everything still appears to be ok. When you say "fault" do you think if I go through with the exchange which is arranged for tomorrow for another new amp it would sort the problem, or is it common to all TEAC?
     
  17. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187
    Fault is probably the wrong word its more a feature that's not available. As far as I can see its all the teac units that don't support it. I won't hurt to try the exchanged unit out though. You know how to solve it now !
     
  18. mattler

    mattler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What I will do tomorrow but then argue my case from the supplier that the amp is not compatible with PS3 and try to get them to change to one that is.
     
  19. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187
    You could try but it not that its not compatible it just doesbt make use.of all the functionality of the ps3
     
  20. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    45,852
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,958

    Deep colour isn't the same thing as deep black. Deep black is within the remit of 8-bit colour depth while deep colour is in reference to bit depths higher than 8.

    Deep Colour is a pipe dream anyway. In order for Deep Colour to work it must be enabled in the player, an intermediary AV receiver, the display and the content on the disc itself must be authored to include the extra billions of colours associated with Deep Colour.

    The video encoded on Blu-rays is limited to 8-bit colour. There's no actual benefit gained from Deep Colour unless they start authoring content with a bit depth greater than 8-bits and there's no such content as yet if ever.

    Maybe it will be something they start implimenting with the nect gen formats set to replace Blu-ray, but you'd need a different type of player to be able to take advantage of such formats.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2013

Share This Page

Loading...