Adblock for Android TV / mobiles?

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones Forum' started by telove, Dec 30, 2017.

  1. telove

    telove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Anyone know how to get a browser on Android TV (or mobile) that would block ads? The TV comes with a weak browser so I installed Chrome using a sort of hack called Aptoid. It works fine but it doesn't seem to let me use addons because when you go to the addon page, the button that usually "installs to chrome" doesn't know that chrome is already installed, so the button is "install chrome" instead.

    Anyone got any ideas on this?
     
  2. Dbcoup

    Dbcoup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +412
    It may be easier to run an adblocker at a router level rather than on the client. I dont know your config, but ASUS with 3rd party firmware on their routers can run adblocker. Or pfBlockerNG is another option.
     
  3. telove

    telove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hm interesting thanks, I have a netgear R6400 and I found that I can put some common ad websites into the block list which will block a lot of stuff. That might work for me. I don't really want to do 3rd party firmware though.
     
  4. Dbcoup

    Dbcoup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +412
    Do you know if there is a limit to what you can add? Im not familiar with your router so dont know what memory or cpu it has.
     
  5. telove

    telove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    It is pretty high end so it can probably do anything. Only thing I found looking in the settings was a page that lets you block sites. I saw a video that says you can put the ad servers in there and it should block them. So at least I could do that for the main offenders. Would much prefer to use Adblocker itself though because that blocks so much stuff and keeps itself up to date.

    edit: I tried adding some ad addresses to the blocklist but it didn't work :/ I think it is because they use https.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2017
  6. Dbcoup

    Dbcoup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +412
    AHH right, I use a pfsense pc based router and Asus stuff before that , so never had any experience with netgear. If all else fails and it's a deal breaker you may need to run an Asus router with Merlin firmware.
     
  7. Dbcoup

    Dbcoup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +412
    I have PM'd you a Link with an IP addressed based blocker list, this may help. Have a read of it, copy and paste the HTTP's in your browser, then copy and paste the lists.

    The only downside is because your doing it manually, the list wont auto update new found stuff. Its not only adblocks , but ransomware,hackers and trojans ect.
     
  8. telove

    telove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Wow thanks! I can live without updates if I can easily add new ones. There are only a few sites I visit that have ads I don't like so it should be easy to maintain.
     
  9. Headbangerdaz

    Headbangerdaz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    Opera for android has a built in adblocker,I use it on my android box
     
  10. duffbeerdrinker

    duffbeerdrinker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +1,139
    A great solution for this problem is Pi-hole. Can run on any Raspberry Pi including the cheapest wifi only model.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice