1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Action Switches

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by Yps, Jul 14, 2004.

  1. Yps

    Yps
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi!
    I have a AV32REX with action switches. I will try to build a own electrical curtain to my window and control it with actionswitches.

    I have have looked into the menus of the AV32R, I think it is only possible to trigger the actionswitches when I change input from CD/DVD/TUNER ..... and also standby (to control an amp)
    I use my DVD also as CD.
    Is it possible to have one button on the remote to trigger the action switches? Or do I need to add a new player (CD) that I will use when I only listen to music ?

    I hope you understand my question.
    Best Regards, Magnus.
     
  2. PhilB1234

    PhilB1234
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Magnus,
    Do you have a learning remote such as a Philips Pronto or Marantz RC5000?
    If so there are RC5 codes available for direct control of the action switches, for example:
    Switch A On: 19 10.
    Switch A Off: 19 11.
     
  3. Yps

    Yps
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I will try a PocketPC as remote control.

    /Magnus
     
  4. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    best of luck :D

    With respect (so I don't suffer the wrath of any iPaq fans) I think you will find the latest Pronto's a far better bet for controlling your kit and many many files already exist for you to alter to your hearts content. I was very disapointed in the general ability and IR range of my iPaq when I tried it and the fmaily always had the hump when it was in my pocket at work when they wanted to use the thing........A dedicated remote interface is the right way to go.
     
  5. TaxHamster

    TaxHamster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +11
    Hi Magnus,

    Here's a complete list if the direct switch codes for the AV32REX:

    Switch A on: 19 10
    Switch A off: 19 11
    Switch B on: 19 40
    Switch B off: 19 41
    Switch C on: 19 42
    Switch C off: 19 47

    Hope this helps,
    Nick
     
  6. Plump

    Plump
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    under the bridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    One more
    Today it is easy to find (ebay or some second hand marketplace) old pronto for <50£

    If you have less than 10 units even 1MB remote is enough. There is noway around Pronto nowdays. And if you have TAG device you have to buy it anyway.
     

Share This Page

Loading...