1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Aconda

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by gary., Sep 10, 2001.

  1. gary.

    gary.
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys.<br /> I have a Loewe Aconda,which I love.<br />I think Loewe have a new life long customer<br />here.<br /> My question concerns my Dvd player,its a first<br />generation panasonic A110.(US player).<br />Would I gain much picture quality by upgrading to<br />a high end player?<br /> Not to mention it will not play Aliens.Out of all<br />the films.In cyberspace can you here me scream?<br />Thanks<br />gary
     
  2. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    32,322
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,224
    Hi Gary<br />I cannot answer your question but here’s my view.<br /> I have a Aconda to which is connected a Grundig 210A (£160-£230)DVD player and all I can say I’m well suited. <br />Can you try testing you DVD player at some shop that sells Loewe TVs against a higher grade DVD player. Or if you know someone who you think has a better player ask them round with their player(show them what it looks like on a good TV), but don’t tell them that, they might get upset.<br /> <img src="cool.gif" border="0"> Ruby quartz shades.
     
  3. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    With the Aconda you have the option of a VGA input. What about putting the progrssive scan VGA output of a Skyworth into this?

    Does it work? If it does it should be unbeatable as a combination.
     
  4. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,130
     
  5. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    Nic,

    It'll work with NTSC not PAL though I would think.

    I managed to get another progressive DVD player to do VGA in to the Aconda inthe shop and also managed to get the Runco PFP-11 PROCESSOR to do it as well.

    Ideally what's required is a scaler which outputs 600 x 480 regardles on input signal. A quadscan Elite and Vigatec will do this. Runco won't downscale PAL to 480P unfortunately. If I had time I'd try Vigatec on ours... but I'm a bit busy I'm afraid.

    The Aconda is one of the best "flat" TV's around once set up properly. It should be capable of showing the difference in picture quality between DVD players.

    Gordon
     
  6. Lowrider

    Lowrider
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the Vitros, wich is suposed to be the same chassis as the Aconda. I have been told by Loewe that if you feed component video to it, only on Scart 3 on mine, it will do progressive scan, they call it Proscan, without the DVD doing it. <br />Then, advised by the Loewe technician, I changed the configuration on my Arcam DV88 to component video, (before I had it configured to RGB), and the differences where amazing, much better colours and a lot more detail on the background and shades. <br />I believe that if your DVD doesn´t have component video output, you will get a much better image with one that does, for instance the Arcam, and save the money of a progressive scan DVD, plus the money of the VGA upgrade, you need it for the progressive scan players.
     
  7. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,786
    Hi Antonio:

    When you changed from RGB to Component did you re-set brightness and contrast and colour settings using a test disc or were the settings for Component the same as RGB?

    As far as I know Aconda's etc all run in progressive mode, regardless of input. Also they do not have 2:3 recognition so they will introduce de-interlacing artifacts with NTSC film based discs.

    Gordon
     
  8. gary.

    gary.
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replys guys.<br /> Anymore Aconda tips or hints?<br />Cheers<br />Gary
     
  9. Lowrider

    Lowrider
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn´t have to change anything. The info I got from Loewe was that it will only de-interlace with component video input, and the difference it made from RGB input confirms it, I would say...
     
  10. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    The firmware may have changed but on my Aconda all NTSC stuff is deinterlaced regardless of input and PAL stuff isn't, again regardless of input. Loewe tend to give completely different answers everytime you talk to them.

    Jeff
     
  11. dsb

    dsb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    as a new aconda owner i'll ask.....
    when people refer to it doing internal progressive scan on NTSC inputs-does it actually have to be true NTSC?
    for example i have my dvd player connected as RGB for best picture quality.
    will the tv perform progressive scan on the RGB 60hz picture from region 1 dvds or would i need to set the dvd player output to composite or s-video?
    seems a shame if i did as this would have a quality trade off.
     

Share This Page

Loading...