Access runtime and filtering

Discussion in 'Computer Software & Operating Systems' started by Stiggy, Jun 24, 2011.

  1. Stiggy

    Stiggy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sandy Heath
    Ratings:
    +1,019
    Where I work we have a very old Access database. It works in the full version of Access 2010 with all the clever filtering options accessible via a right-click in the form boxes. These are the default Access settings, not anything in the database.

    If I try to use Access 2010 runtime then the right-click filtering options vanish. I'd rather not use the full £200 if it's not necessary.

    There is some information in the link below of getting the filtering options back, but I'm not a good enough developer to understand it. Can anyone help?

    Please help: Can not "Filter" forms in Runtime, only in Full Acces
     
  2. Stiggy

    Stiggy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sandy Heath
    Ratings:
    +1,019
    OK, perhaps a bit more detail would help.

    Apparently, the right-click menu option I want (which includes the filtering options) is available in Access 2010 runtime.

    The instructions for creating a Module are what I'm having problems understanding:
    Can anyone explain the steps I need to add this into the database? I have the full version of Access for this purpose.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice