1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Acces Service Menu

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by midknight1, Jun 29, 2001.

  1. midknight1

    midknight1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know how to access the service menu on a philips 28PW6515 ....thanks in advance :)
     
  2. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    i read on a site a while ago than unlike other brands phillips do not have a service menu and you have to open the case to ajust stuff

    could be wrong though
     
  3. rauer

    rauer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2001
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    That's what we all thought until lately. Take a look at http://home.hccnet.nl/m.majoor/tv__service_mode.htm
     
  4. Neil Watson

    Neil Watson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Messages:
    971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +78
    I have this TV and the url that tells you how to get into the service mode is listed elsewhere in one of the threads but for ease here it is again
    http://home.hccnet.nl/m.majoor/tv__service_mode.htm

    Haven't tried it yet (want to as my picture is compressed down one side) as the buttons to press are the menu button on the tv and the I+ one on the remote. My remote doesn't have this button so which one do I press?

    Regards
    Njay
     
  5. ISCM

    ISCM
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Njay
    That website does not cover the 6515.
    I have yet to see anything for the 6515 Menu. :(
     
  6. rauer

    rauer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2001
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    If you read the web page thoroughly, you'll see that there's a user comment on that page about the trick working on a 28PW6515. It seems to depend on the software version. I have no experience with that model myself, the hack works for my 36PW9525 though..
     
  7. Neil Watson

    Neil Watson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Messages:
    971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +78
    Yes, I should have said that it was originally for a different TV but that there was a user comment saying it worked on the 6515.

    I have still yet to have anyone tell me what button on the remote to press as the I+ button doesn't exist on the remote control I have for my 6515 ???

    I have tried the Customer Service menu routine which only works if a press the left/right buttons on the TV at the same time as the mute button on the remote. It comes up with a 1page CSM screen showing some info which is not that interesting.

    The demo option doesn't work as pressing the left/right menu buttons on the TV for 8 seconds causes the TV to auto install therefore losing all the channels I had sorted and named!

    As I said haven't tried the 062596 one as I need the button to press on the remote. Anyone brave enough to have found out yet???

    Regards
    Njay
     
  8. rauer

    rauer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2001
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    NO NOT USE THIS! READ THE NEXT POSTS! (Edited by rauer)

    I vaguely remember that it might be "menu". Try that one out..

    [ 05-07-2001: Message edited by: rauer ]
     
  9. Neil Watson

    Neil Watson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Messages:
    971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +78
    Thanks for that, but according to the TV Service Mode web page typing 062596 and pressing the [menu] button would get me into the service default mode which says that all previous settings would be erased!!! I want to get into the service dealer mode which I think allows you to modify from the settings you are currently at or at least write them down first???
     
  10. rauer

    rauer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2001
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Oops, sorry. I just realised that and was about to edit the answer. Good thing you noticed the error..
     
  11. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. M.Joshi

    M.Joshi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2000
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Harrow.
    Ratings:
    +9
    Remove everything after the last forward slash and you will be able to get to the main page.
     
  13. DPJT78

    DPJT78
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...