About to order - have I missed anything?

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by ChrisAV, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. ChrisAV

    ChrisAV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    766
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +110
    Hi

    Further to my post a couple of days ago regarding OS, I'm now ready to order (cart loaded!), but would be grateful if anyone could point out any glaring errors or omissions before I buy.

    To recap:

    I'm rebuilding my PC, retaining the case (Antec Solo), PSU (Corsair HX520W), DVD (Pioneer DVR-112D), TV Card (Hauppauge WinTV88x) and HDD (Hitachi 160GB - will be used as additional storage).

    OS - keeping XP home OEM, I'll either use a floppy drive I've got lying around or create a new XP disk to get the SATA drivers for the new HDD.

    New parts:

    -Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H, AMD 780G, S AM2+, PCI-E 2.0, DDR2 1066MHz, SATA II, SATA RAID, HDMI1.3, µATX

    -AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ AM2 Dual Core 2.7GHz, 512KB x 2 Cache, Retail

    -2GB (2x1GB) Corsair TwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC2-6400 (800), 240 Pins, Non-ECC Unbuffered, CAS 4-4-4-12

    -500 GB Samsung HD502IJ Spinpoint F1, SATA 300, 7200 rpm, 16MB Cache, 8.9 ms, NCQ

    I'm sticking with the stock cooler for now, I'm assuming thermal paste is included, but is worth spending a couple of extra £ on buying a better paste?

    Anything else I've missed?

    Cheers

    Chris
     
  2. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    You can't do this... OEM versions are limited to one machine. You can not install it on another machine
     
  3. Scott_Mac

    Scott_Mac
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    6,170
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bromsgrove
    Ratings:
    +651
    I get the feeling Chris is rebuilding an old machine thus the OS will only be on one machine.

    What's the main use of the machine Chris? If it's just an HTPC then the processor is a little over spec and you may be better off with one of the energy efficient ones such as the 5050e

    AMD Athlon X2 5050e Energy Efficient Dual-Core: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics & Photo

    And with the prices of some of the Blu Rau drives, it might also be worth a punt?

    LG GGC-H20L SATA DVDRW BD/ HD DVD-ROM Black retail kit: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics & Photo
     
  4. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    Changing the motherboard or CPU (certainly both) counts as a new machine. MS will not authentice OEM versions on even slightly different hardware
     
  5. Scott_Mac

    Scott_Mac
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    6,170
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bromsgrove
    Ratings:
    +651
    Funny, i've never had a single problem on the many, many machines i've changed this on...

    Vista works on motherboards, XP does not.
     
  6. rwttm001

    rwttm001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,811
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +118
    There are lots of internet articles about this, as it's preposterous to expect an OEM user to obtain a new license due to motherboard failure. IIRC there's a number to call during activation if it's an issue where you can explain the situation but personally I think you'll be OK.
     
  7. bushbrother

    bushbrother
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Chertsey
    Ratings:
    +40
    Why not use a lower power cpu like a 4850e or a 5050e?
     
  8. ChrisAV

    ChrisAV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    766
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +110
    I originally thought that, but many people have said it's possible with XP, though you need to phone rather activate over the web (http://www.avforums.com/forums/moth...died-new-build-ready-built-advice-please.html - post 4, for example).

    In the event that it doesn't work, I think I'm right in saying I get 30 days anyway, which will give me a chance to pick up another copy.

    Chris
     
  9. ChrisAV

    ChrisAV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    766
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +110
    I was going for a 5050e, but it was out of stock so I picked the next one up, obviously without noticing the change in suffix. :suicide:

    I am correct in assuming the 'e' suffix is more enery efficient?

    The PC is not a dedicated HTPC, it also used for web, e-mail, occasional office apps, itunes and potentially some video processing. I do however want it to be capable of running as a HTPC (probably MediaPortal or similar, which I've used before) and possibly add Blu-Ray (when I'm happy the PC is quiet enough).

    Given it's intended use, would a 5050e be preferable to 5200+ ?

    Thanks

    Chris
     
  10. bushbrother

    bushbrother
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Chertsey
    Ratings:
    +40
    Yes, e suffix basically stands for 45W. If your PC will be on alot and you will not be playing top spec games then you are better running a cooler and therefore quieter cpu. But i guess its your decision in the end.

    I used the 5050e in my build and its fine with that motherboard for MP and high def. Check my post for details :)
     
  11. ChrisAV

    ChrisAV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    766
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +110
    Thanks, I'll shop around and find somewhere that has in stock.

    Any views on the included (?) thermal paste, just that I know some people recommend avoiding these and getting it separately.

    Cheers

    Chris
     
  12. devo

    devo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +40
    The paste is already on the cooler. It's working fine for me.
     
  13. ChrisAV

    ChrisAV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    766
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +110
    Thanks.

    I think I'm all set then, just keep my fingers crossed that I can get XP activated. Hopefully it will be quieter (and faster) than my aging Radeon 9000 and Athlon XP1900+ !

    Chris
     
  14. Scott_Mac

    Scott_Mac
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    6,170
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bromsgrove
    Ratings:
    +651
    See the link in my thread Chris... 5050e is in stock.
     
  15. ChrisAV

    ChrisAV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    766
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +110
    Cheers Scott - every site I go to seems to have 3 out of the 4 items in stock!

    Chris
     
  16. Blu4KHD

    Blu4KHD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +427
    Not sure if your interested Chris but i have a 4850e for sale in this thread HERE shameless plug i know but its pretty cheap.:)
     
  17. timberwolf

    timberwolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +33
    Yeah Vista works on motherboards, if it does come up that its not valid during online activation i think you get a few days to complete the activation process, just give them a call explain that you ahve the OEM version and that your motherboard blew up and have had to replace it, has work for people in the past but not 100% but then if you dont ask you dont get
     
  18. ChrisAV

    ChrisAV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    766
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +110
    Quick update (if anyone's interested)...

    Rebuilt PC today, can't believe how much it accumulated to over the years...

    Removed:
    Motherboard/CPU/Cooler/RAM
    Lan card
    USB 2.0 card
    Radeon 9000 Graphics Card
    SoundBlaster card
    Gaming daughter board for S/B
    Modem Card
    Haupppauge WinTV

    In went:
    Motherboard/CPU/Cooler/RAM (got 5050e, now back in stock)
    Haupppauge WinTV

    Apart from failing to post (memory not seated properly), everything went fine, apart from sorting out some lights on the front panel.

    Oh, and it's so much quieter than before, not silent, but very quiet and I haven't even got the side panel on yet.

    I'll let you know how I get on with activating the OEM XP.

    Thanks again for your help.

    Chris
     
  19. ChrisAV

    ChrisAV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    766
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +110
    Piece of cake! :thumbsup:

    Rang up, keyed in the code generated by Windows, automated response said it was accepted and gave me the activation key. Just applying SP3 now.

    Chris
     
  20. godf

    godf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    newcastle
    Ratings:
    +5
    hi am no this is a stupid question but am i corect in thinking this mother board has on board graphics on it ?

    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H, AMD 780G, S AM2+, PCI-E 2.0, DDR2 1066MHz, SATA II, SATA RAID, HDMI1.3

    and do you find your set up is good enough for web browsing and watching movies on ?

    thanks for any help you can give me :thumbsup:

    ian
     
  21. ChrisAV

    ChrisAV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    766
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +110
    Yes, it does have onboard graphics, but since I'm still installing the OS I haven't had chance to play with it yet.

    However, there is a review here AMD 780G: Best Ever Integrated Mainstream Chipset? | silentpcreview.com, where they threw everything at it (HD, BUlu-Ray etc) and it ran everything, and also support HD audio.

    In fact the only thing it would struggle with is games, in which case you'd probably want to add a dedicated graphics card.

    Chris
     
  22. godf

    godf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    newcastle
    Ratings:
    +5
    thanks for your fast responce i am looking at building a system myself soon and was looking at intel processor £140+ mobo £120+ & graphic card £150+ but reading your thread i could probably build the whole thing for about £180 plus hard drives which i want 1tb samsung spinpoints.

    ian
     
  23. ChrisAV

    ChrisAV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    766
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +110
    I paid £200 plus £7 carriage for (from Scan):

    MA78GM-SH2 mobo
    2GB Corsair Twinx memory
    5050e cpu
    500GB Samsung HDD

    Chris
     
  24. godf

    godf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    newcastle
    Ratings:
    +5
    thanks for the list of parts i checked scan and it dosent show your mobo and why did you pay £7 delivery do you not get free delivery from scan ?

    ian
     
  25. ChrisAV

    ChrisAV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    766
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +110
  26. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    AVForums Home :D
     
  27. godf

    godf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    newcastle
    Ratings:
    +5
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2009
  28. ChrisAV

    ChrisAV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    766
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +110
    Thanks for the tip guys! :smashin::smashin:

    I might have pressed the 'Thanks' button if you'd posted that last week. :D

    Chris
     

Share This Page

Loading...