1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Aargh! Tag upgrading. Assistance required.

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by Steve.EX, Nov 3, 2003.

  1. Steve.EX

    Steve.EX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +69
    When trying to install 4.10 the unit does "it's thing" until it reboots and goes into "up-grading dsp's" at which point i get a field (on up-grade wizard) informing me that there is a loss of power or disconnection of cables.
    I have had to turn the unit off three times now with the "up-grading dsp's" being displayed on screen, although the wizard instructions say to check connections AND disconnect power.

    Have i knackered my unit?
    When i remove programming cables it shows v4.10 on screen but all the menu's are present and settings intact from previous version . I have not the courage to turn on the power-amps just in case.
    Why is this happening?

    regards

    Steven.
     
  2. Plump

    Plump
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    under the bridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    don't you think tag forum or helpdesk are better place to ask?
     
  3. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    :rolleyes:
     
  4. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    That made me laugh :laugh: , have you tried getting onto it recently, if you succeed you will find it a dead duck:thumbsdow

    best to ask here but sorry I don't have the answer
     
  5. mlinhares

    mlinhares
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is it working fine now? I'm going to upgrade my unit but I'm a bit worried now.
     
  6. Steve.EX

    Steve.EX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +69
    I am now hoping it is related to voltage thresholds on the comm's port of my old laptop.
    I am going to try with a desktop this evening.

    Steven
     
  7. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    didn't Tag say they solved that one?
     
  8. mlinhares

    mlinhares
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +1
    Any news of the 4.10 reinstallation?
    Probably a stupid question but as I only have Mac's at home I have to borrow a PC from a friend. When I asked him he said that he thought he had a virus in his laptop. Anyone had ou heard any problems of PC virus going to the AV? Should I try to find another (more trusty laptop)?
     
  9. Steve.EX

    Steve.EX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +69
    Well, after disconnecting everything, which to be honest i find a chore (the only unused inputs left are composite video!) and carting it up to a friends with a super dooper desk-top, what can i say? We plugged it in and it up-dated first time so whatever the problem is it is clearly linked to my "toy" laptop.
    Tag returned (via e-mail) the PL2x code within 20 minutes, so i now havw PL2x and height-channel (speakers pre-installed).

    I will post my thoughts on both after the weekend when i have had time to accustomise.

    Regards

    Steven
     
  10. cskates

    cskates
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Belfast, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    A virus cannot affect the AV32R, if the worst happens and flash process is interupted you can still recover by performing the flash again.

    Glad you got your problem sorted Steve :clap:
     
  11. mlinhares

    mlinhares
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thank you guys.
    Please Steve share your thoughts with us. By the way, 20 minutes… when I purchased the PLII for my old AV32R it took almost 2 days…
     
  12. mlinhares

    mlinhares
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just upgraded my DP to 4.10 with no problems at all.
     

Share This Page

Loading...