1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Aargh! Tag up-grading. Assistance required.

Discussion in 'AV Pre-Amp/Processors & Power Amps' started by Steve.EX, Nov 3, 2003.

  1. Steve.EX

    Steve.EX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +69
    When trying to install 4.10 the unit does "it's thing" until it reboots and goes into "up-grading dsp's" at which point i get a field (on up-grade wizard) informing me that there is a loss of power or disconnection of cables.
    I have had to turn the unit off three times now with the "up-grading dsp's" being displayed on screen, although the wizard instructions say to check connections AND disconnect power.

    Have i knackered my unit?
    When i remove programming cables it shows v4.10 on screen but all the menu's are present and settings intact from previous version . I have not the courage to turn on the power-amps just in case.
    Why is this happening?

    regards

    Steven.
     
  2. mark67

    mark67
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Steve,
    As the great man himself (Udo)would say....contact the helpdesk :eek: .

    Couldn't resist. Seriously, hope you get it sorted.
    We meer mortals are still on the Single Processor:zonked: :zonked: .
     
  3. cj

    cj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,457
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +74
    Hmmm I just put 4.20 on mine without any problems - have you tried putting 4.9 back on?
     
  4. cskates

    cskates
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Belfast, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Do you have the lastest version of the wizard, 2.22?

    I had the same problem a while ago on my DP and it was solved using the latest wizard. In my case, it eventually worked after trying a few times. The flash process seems pretty robust, an incomplete flash shouldn't knacker things permanently.
     
  5. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    May also be worth posting this in the Tag Forum here...may get a few more views.
     
  6. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    It actually has about half the views! Helpdesk and latest wizard seem the best route IMHO. Knowing Steve he will have done both already I suspect.
     
  7. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,674
    Good idea Beekeeper.....Makes me grateful that I've just left the software etc alone on mine,pending an eventual upgrade to the DP version.
     
  8. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    I am still unconvinced to part with hard earned money for the DP, poor Steve has had so many problems.
     
  9. Steve.EX

    Steve.EX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +69
    Well, after disconnecting everything, which to be honest i find a chore (the only unused inputs left are composite video!) and carting it up to a friends with a super dooper desk-top, what can i say? We plugged it in and it up-dated first time so whatever the problem is it is clearly linked to my "toy" laptop.
    Tag returned (via e-mail) the PL2x code within 20 minutes, so i now havw PL2x and height-channel (speakers pre-installed).

    I will post my thoughts on both after the weekend when i have had time to accustomise.

    Regards

    Steven
     
  10. AOD

    AOD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Steve,

    From memory, Tag say that certain laptops have problems with the Tagtronic cable due to voltage issues with the serial port. :(

    As you found out, using a desktop is perhaps a better option. Having said that, my laptop (an aging Compaq Evo with 98SE) was able to upgrade my AV32R without any issues. I did take the precaution of running it on mains power rather than battery though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...