A question about recording on sky +

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Rookies, Jun 20, 2003.

  1. Rookies

    Rookies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +489
    Not sure if this has been asked before but I cant find anything on here.

    If I have some programs set to record have i got to leave the set on or can it be on standby? Ie red led not green or has it got to be on ie green led for the record to take effect?
     
  2. patr1ck

    patr1ck
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +26
    It will record whether it's switched on or in standby.

    I'm not sure why they bother with standby mode!

    Pat
     
  3. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +2,560
    Perhaps so people don't have an 'always on' RGB enabled source that may prevent automatic Scart switching causing the irratation of having to find the handset to set AUX2 on the TV to watch a DVD? :lesson:
     
  4. patr1ck

    patr1ck
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +26
    Good point!

    Guess if you have a Y optical connecter to share the TOS audio with say a DVD it might also be a pain!

    Pat
     
  5. Rookies

    Rookies
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +489
    Thank for the answer Pat :)

    That all i was just wondering about. I am well chuff with my set no problem what so ever yet :) I seem to record more stuff than I ever have done on my vcr. Maybe cos it so simple
     
  6. therecanbeonly1

    therecanbeonly1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Where can you get a 'Y' optical connecter from?
     
  7. patr1ck

    patr1ck
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +26
    I saw on a thread somewhere that Maplin do one (for £8 I seem to recollect).

    Pat
     

Share This Page

Loading...