A question about file numbering.

Discussion in 'Photography Forums' started by car-man, Feb 16, 2014.

  1. car-man

    car-man
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +1,448
    Sorry if this sounds a bit dopy, but can anyone tell me what the file numbering should be when you buy a new camera?

    I bought a new 6d in january and haven't used the camera much as yet, but the number in the lcd indicates 100-7910 and in Lightroom it shows image_7910CR2.
    Should the files have started at zero and counted upwards? Sorry, but I'm a little confused :blush:
     
  2. snerkler

    snerkler
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    21,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,976
    I'm not sure with Canon, but with Sony you can have different file naming systems, one being a simple numbering system going from 0-9999, and the other representing a date format I believe. I'm not sure if Canon has some weird file naming system, but if it is a simple numbering system then I'd expect it to start at 0. Does it not tell you in the manual how it names the images?

    I'm assuming you bought it new with you asking the question?
     
  3. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,598
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,589
    doesn't sound right if that actually indicates the number of shots - who did you buy from ?
     
  4. snerkler

    snerkler
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    21,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,976
    Just a thought. Have you used a memory card from another camera and not formatted it in the 6D?

    Edit: Is there a way to bring up shutter count in cameras. I've seen you can use EXIFtool for Sony's (not used it myself but would be interesting), but would be nice if you could bring it up in the camera's menu somewhere?
     
  5. car-man

    car-man
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +1,448
    Thanks for the replies guys!

    I have used a memory card from my 550d and not formatted it, yes.

    I bought the camera from Clifton Cameras, a Canon registered dealer.

    I have looked in my computer for file numbers and came up with this....

    I took a photo with my 550d on 10/1/14 and processed it with Lightroom on 29/1/14 which was named 7803.
    I took a photo on 2/2/14 with the 6d and processed it same day numbered 7826.
     
  6. snerkler

    snerkler
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    21,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,976
  7. car-man

    car-man
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +1,448

    Thanks for that....yes, I have deleted photos from a card that hasn't been formatted, I'm using a brand new card now.

    Tried to check shutter count using the sites in the links provided, but they don't work on the 6d it seems....haven't tried Magic Lantern.
     
  8. car-man

    car-man
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +1,448
    Camera is going back to the shop for investigation into a focus issue I had recently....they will look at the file numbering issue as well....although they think it might be a card format problem.
    The shop did tell me Canon do extensive testing of new cameras then delete the number of shots they took, anyone know if this is correct?
     
  9. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,598
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,589
    a few shots and I "might" buy that but no more than a few -but if I were Canon I'd reset the count before it left the QC section....
     
  10. jradley

    jradley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +215
    You could use the website Canon Shutter Count - EOSCount (Windows and Mac)

    I used that for my 7D before trading it in, and the website says it supports the 6D. However, you do have to pay a small fee to use it, but if you are in any doubt as to the new-ness of the camera it would be worth it.

    From what you have said I would be 99.999% certain the reason for the file numbering is that the camera was set to continuous file numbering and you were using a previously used card.

    Cheers,

    John
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  11. twist

    twist
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    16,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,992
    Snerks is spot on, using a card from another camera does this.
     
  12. car-man

    car-man
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +1,448

    Sadly, my 6d could not be read by EOScount.
     

Share This Page

Loading...