1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A New Hope not EX

Discussion in 'Movie Forum' started by gwc, Oct 3, 2004.

  1. gwc

    gwc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +7
    Not sure if this has been covered in another thread, my apologise if it has.

    When I play A New Hope I only get 5.1 not EX. The Empire Strikes Back and Return of the Jedi are both EX. Does anyone else have this problem.


    Cheers

    GWC
     
  2. jelly

    jelly
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    no probs wiv my pio
     
  3. the mechanic

    the mechanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,193
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Wrexham,North Wales
    Ratings:
    +52
    Yeah I've noticed that too ? On my denon amp there are two green led's,one shows that a signal is being outputted,the other that there is a input signal present.On A NEW HOPE only one is lit (output), but on BOTH other disc's the two are lit.
    I can make the Denon output a matrix surround back channel on any surround track (be it DD/DTS or PLII).I thought what with all the waiting for the ULTIMATE TRILOGY on dvd it could at least have be released without a stupid error such as this.
     
  4. LDR

    LDR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +98
    I take it you both have the R2 releases then, as the R1 version is automatically flagged, whereas on the R2 you may have to select it manually on EP IV ANH.

    And yes, its been covered before..thats what the search box is for..
     
  5. gwc

    gwc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +7
    tried selecting manually and it still does not work.
     
  6. the mechanic

    the mechanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,193
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Wrexham,North Wales
    Ratings:
    +52
    DITTO :thumbsdow
     
  7. Arcangel

    Arcangel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try turning OFF the AFDM (Auto Flag Detect Mode) and then switching the Surround Back speakers ON manually.
     

Share This Page

Loading...