A little help if I may - PC to TV via DVI

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Stretlow, Jan 22, 2008.

  1. Stretlow

    Stretlow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +57
    Appologies mods if this is the incorrect forum

    Ok my dad has just put a goodmans lcd tv in his bedroom which is located near his pc and he wanted me to hook it up so he could watch stuff thats on his pc through it, He has and ASUS graphics card which has a VGA output and a DVI output.

    I have read that dependant on the graphics card you might not be able to have them in at the same time.

    I have plugged it in via the dvi output as the vga slot is taken by the monitor. When I boot the pc, the lcd flickers but does show the bios info, then the screen turns blank, once the Windows XP loading screen comes on it shows perfectly on both the monitor and the tv, which leads me to believe I can output them both at the same time.

    Once this screen loads and the XP welcome screen is displayed, the lcd goes blank.

    Im guessing it could be the drivers due to it booting and displaying then not. Ive had a play around but im struggling to find a solution

    Any help greatly appreciated.:lease:
     
  2. AVMonkey2012

    AVMonkey2012
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try changing the desktop resoultion of the PC to 1024 x 768. It might be set too high for the LCD monitor to handle. AFAIK the XP boot screens are 640 x 480, which is why the monitor can display them.
     
  3. Stretlow

    Stretlow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +57
    ok im going round a dinner, ill try it, thanks a lot
     
  4. Stretlow

    Stretlow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +57
    didnt work, anybody have anyother ideas, hes usin an asus a9250 graphics card, it boots and shows in safe mode correctly just wont when booted normally
     
  5. insomniak123

    insomniak123

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Balamb Garden
    Ratings:
    +370
    its because the LCD TV doesn't support the resolution. changing the desktop resolution will only change the monitors res and not the TV.

    boot up, with the monitor working and the TV blank (but keep the TV on)

    go into display properties, settings tab. it should show two screens.

    first make sure the second one (your TV) isn't greyed out, and is selected as "extend my desktop onto this monitor"

    second, change the resolution one step at a time, until something shows on the TV

    voila. if it looks fuzzy, try to find another one that looks better.


    ooh, by the way, the fact that the XP boot screen shows indicates that the TV can display 640x480, so if you select that resolution and nothing shows, then you've got a problem other than resolution :smashin:
     
  6. Stretlow

    Stretlow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +57
    Ok ill try it and come back to you,

    Help much appreciated
     
  7. Stretlow

    Stretlow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +57
    Ok tried the above if I set it to 640 x 480 with the lowest bit rate on the colours its will display it however once i change it to 32 bit colours at that res it blanks again,

    Any other ideas given this new information
     
  8. freeman

    freeman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Is the tv an HD ready set ? Model number may help.
    Could it be the refresh rates it has trouble with ?
     
  9. stewart28

    stewart28
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +58
    you will need to download the monitor control centre for your graphics card.

    I have and Asus Nvidia 6600gt 256mb and i run both my monitor through vga and a hd projector through dvi.

    I have my monitor at normal res and pj at 1280x720.

    the only thing is you will also have to run the audio from the pc as dvi does not deal with this.
     
  10. Stretlow

    Stretlow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +57
    Ok ill try that tommorrow

    im no sure of the model number at the moment but its a goodmans i do have a feeling its something to do with this
     
  11. Stretlow

    Stretlow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +57
    the set is a Goodmans GTVL26WHD and the graphics card is an asus 9250.

    Ive tried a number of settings but I cant for the life of me get it to work within windows,

    Boot up and safe mode are fine.....


    Stret
     
  12. Stretlow

    Stretlow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +57
    bumped sorry, im really frustraited
     
  13. freeman

    freeman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Are you using the Catalyst control center to set the output ?
    You need to set the refresh rate to 60hz .
     
  14. Stretlow

    Stretlow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +57
    Im not 100% sure, I dont think the driver its using uses that to be honest
     
  15. Stretlow

    Stretlow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +57
    I give up, I cant for the life of me get this to work, cheers for your help anyway chaps
     
  16. Croatoan

    Croatoan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +59
    Ok I take it you are using a DVI to HDMI cable???

    If you are connected with this method then you must get a resolution that BOTH will display or install a custom program that will allow different resolutions at the same time.

    Basically what happens is the resolution changes in windows to one that your pc displays which the tv cannot.

    I think 1280x720 is the one you are looking for, the monitor may not display this but the tv should as its 720p.

    If your tv is 1080p then you would again want either 1280x720 OR 1920x1080.

    Also check the refresh rate of your monitor, if its higher than 60hz the tv wont have a hope in hell.
     
  17. Stretlow

    Stretlow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +57
    Hi thanks for your input, Its just a dvi to dvi cable.

    Ive tried multiple resolutions and i believe the refresh rate is on 56 ?

    What programme do you suggest ?
     
  18. Croatoan

    Croatoan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +59
    First I would find out what resolutions your tv supports.
    I would think it supports 60hz 1280x720.

    If its a HD ready tv then it should definetely support this.

    I would disconnect your monitor and get the tv working first or look at the manual on your tv.

    Perhaps someone else can advise on the program as i have yet to use one, although I have seen it mentioned in other posts.
     

Share This Page

Loading...