A few questions since Sky+ installed

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Spooky, Jul 24, 2005.

  1. Spooky

    Spooky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    639
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +61
    A few observations I have found since I have had Sky+ that I would like to find out if this is normal.
    Is the picture softer than normal Sky, gotta say on my humble system its far softer.
    Are the recordings from Sky compressed? Seems to be a fair bit of compression from Sky One recordings etc, is this adjustable ie best quality may take more room but would defo be worth it.
    And lastly, I would have thought the software on Sky+ would have been at least the same as my Sky box but there is no option for removing the red Dot, whats the latest software for a Pace V1 box?
    Thanks in advance
    Spooks
     
  2. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    Is the box set to output RGB as, if it's set to PAL, it may make the picture look softer?

    The box records the bitstream as it is transmitted so the compression on the recording is identical to the compression used for the broadcast so there is no way to change it.

    The Sky+ boxes get a different software download to the standard digiboxes and, AFAIK, haven't got the red dot removal feature yet - at least mine hasn't.

    HTH

    John
     
  3. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,698
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,484
    It's annoying about the red dot during live viewing, but it doesn't appear when you watch back a recording though.
     
  4. danjaq

    danjaq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Same here - why can't I set the red dot to disappear ass I could before getting upgrade to Pace 3000 box. Done a forceware upgrade...no difference. Can someone advise please?

    Thanks.
     
  5. ctcrm

    ctcrm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    my sky + box fitted last week times the red dot out.

    i have to say though the picture qual is far better than i had anticipated on live or recorded
     
  6. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +309
    The picture quality is subjective and is largely dependent on your choice of TV set. Some TV sets make a real mess of the Digibox picture.
     

Share This Page

Loading...