1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

9986 Question

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by garytreble, Jul 13, 2005.

  1. garytreble

    garytreble
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    I've had my Phillips for some time now & 1 thing that annoys me is the lack of on screen menus. For example when I turn up the volume I would like to see some sort of an on-screen slider.

    Is there anyway to achieve this? Some sort of installer menu perhaps?
     
  2. jimsan

    jimsan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dumfries, SW Scotland.
    Ratings:
    +9
    You can pop a visual of the volume control on screen if you want. Go into the menu and set the OSD to Normal.

    Trouble is, you also get a wee channel number in the top left of the screen that takes ages to go away! Have a play with it and see what you think.

    Jimmy
     
  3. Phill_1981

    Phill_1981
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Woking, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +44
    This also annoys me too, I wish Phllips could have thought about this before hand.
     
  4. garytreble

    garytreble
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    Many Thanks Jimmy
     

Share This Page

Loading...