1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

9986 and HD problem - advice please..

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by prycop, Oct 7, 2005.

  1. prycop

    prycop
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Running a dvd through a hdmi to DVI connection to my 9986.

    When a play at 720p i expect the 2cm border as explained in earlier posts but I seem to have the whole image shifted to the left by a further 2cm leaving a 4cm border one side and none on the other?

    Am i doing something wrong?

    Any suggestions on best screen mode for a HDMI DVD player?
     
  2. prycop

    prycop
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Replying to my own post here... :rolleyes:

    I have now noticed that 1080i images through a HDMI DVD player are also shifted to the left by about 3cm.
    Is there a way to 'centre' and image like a PC monitor?
    Would this effect Scart connections wich are all fine?
     
  3. Phill_1981

    Phill_1981
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Woking, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +44
    use the left, right, up, down buttons on the remote to shift the screen 1 pixel at a time
     
  4. jimsan

    jimsan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dumfries, SW Scotland.
    Ratings:
    +9
    Do as Phil says to centre the picture. You'll find now that 720p pictures only have a border top and bottom in true widescreen (2.35:1). Standard Widescreen (1.85:1) will fill the screen perfectly.

    Jimmy
     
  5. prycop

    prycop
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow Thanks....

    Sounds so simple!

    Before I try - will this effect the settings for 'normal' signals ie SCART - will the TV remember any changes?
     
  6. Phill_1981

    Phill_1981
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Woking, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +44
    no shouldn't affect other connections
     
  7. prycop

    prycop
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    \

    Thank for you reply also Jimsan.

    I've read many of your post very useful..
    Can you advise - I've found the dreaded 1.3 V firmware.

    Is it worth the hassle of getting Philips to upgrade?
    My set up is / will be:

    Sky+ through Scart 1
    DVD through DVI
    PC/MAC through DVI (probably a switcher box)
    New XBox or PS3 eventually

    Thanks in advance
     

Share This Page

Loading...