??

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by philst68i, Sep 28, 2003.

  1. philst68i

    philst68i
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Co. Durham
    Ratings:
    +14
    Done a search on Google but had no luck.

    Got a new TV in December 2002, and also had Sky digital installed. Kept
    having problems with the tv switching on and off, sometimes a couple of
    times a night and then not for a couple of days, very intermittent. 3 months
    down the line the power supply packed up(Sony 100hz 28") and was sent for
    repair. Engineer had problems, tv was unrepairable.

    Now been using my other Tv (hitachi 22") and the same thing has been
    happening, but still intermittent.And now my 2nd tv has gone off and refuses
    to switch on.

    Only conclusion I can think of is its only since I've had Sky installed
    (Pace digibox), anyone heard of similar problems? Just phoned Sky but did'nt
    want to be on hold 22 mins.

    Over to you ??

    Any help appreciated.

    Phil
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I would get your mains checked out mate a Pace box is unlikely to deystroy a TV power supply!!!! If the Sony was new and under warranty why not get retailer to replace it!!!
     
  3. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If i were you i'd give yvette fielding a call.....sounds creepy that mate....lol.
     
  4. philst68i

    philst68i
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Co. Durham
    Ratings:
    +14
    Yeah, thought of the power thing myself, but was only the TV that was dodgy.
    If it knocked it into standby I'd have said electrical, but it was coming
    back on ? Gonna buy a surge protector so will see what happens..........when
    I get my new TV ;-)
     
  5. Andrew_B

    Andrew_B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +2
    How long does the TV go off for? If it's just a split second I'd still suspect the power supply. I you have a friendly electrician, why don't you get it looked into, perhaps by at least swapping over the main board 'fuses' in the first instance? We have quite a dodgy power service here, and a 'blip' in the mains doesn't always result in the TV switching to standby. You could perhaps try out a PC UPS (don't forget to check it can handle the current drawn by your TV) as an experiment rather than just a surge protector.
     
  6. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My neighbour had this. Persuaded him to call an electrician. Found the red wire loose at the back of his 13 Amp wall socket.

    Fman
     
  7. philst68i

    philst68i
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Co. Durham
    Ratings:
    +14
    That sounds very likely, been in the house for 4 years since new so thats a big possibility,my next port of call. Bought a new TV also, JVC , power surge protector. Spoke to a TV repair guy yesterday, unlikely to be sky box, which people have said, not a power surge either, so gonna check out my plug socket today.......... I know nothing about electrics tho, but will check wires.

    :suicide:
     
  8. Planet__

    Planet__
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    I remember a story once about somebody have problems like yours but with a video recorder, behaving crazily! After a lot of searching it turned out to a table lamp! Well the energy saving bulb to be precise...it emmited infra red waves that the video recorder picked up and acted upon. The manufacturers advice? Put a plant between the lamp and video, or change the lamp!

    I do agree it's more likely to be loose wire in the socket though!
     

Share This Page

Loading...