1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

868 and 504 HDMI set-up

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Brogan, Dec 23, 2003.

  1. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Just received my HDMI cable (thanks Mark :smashin: ) and quickly run through the THX optimiser on Attack Of The Clones.
    Initial settings are as follows:
    Contrast: 44
    Brightness: +3
    Colour -8
    Tint: 0
    Sharpness: 0
    Colour Temp: Mid
    MPEG NR: Low
    DNR: Low
    CTI: On
    DRE: Off

    The main difference I noticed between HDMI and scart RGB is the contrast. Running the optimiser using scart I had a contrast value of about 32.
    Has anyone else set theirs up and how do the values compare?

    On a related note, one of the tests requires the use of tinted glasses. Where can I get a pair of these?
     
  2. BKATZ

    BKATZ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not "rose tinted" I hope!

    B;)

    (sorry just could not resist....)
     
  3. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +121
    Brogan,

    I am still waiting for my 868 to arrive, so I still watch through the 757 and component. However, I find strange that you have to up the contrast to such a value. I know Contrast is the most difficult parameter to set on the plasma but I cannot understand why HDMI should push such a high value...or could it be your personal preference? I will let you know when I have the 868 / HDMI connected.

    Maplin used to sell the colour filter you are looking for long time but I have not checked recently. If anyone near you has an AVIA or DVE disc they can probably lend it to you. It is ncluded with these two set up discs.
     
  4. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    Brogan,

    You can get THX blue filter glasses here for $5.

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  5. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Yes Costas I was surprised too but that setting was definitely the right one.

    Thanks for the link cwick. :smashin:
     
  6. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    LOL :rotfl:
    Nice one. :smashin:
     
  7. BKATZ

    BKATZ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Brogan,

    Thanks for that,

    Look forward to your thoughts on HDMI.

    Happy Christmas all.

    B.:)
     
  8. lumpsucker

    lumpsucker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi Brogan,

    Looks like I'm still copying you :) My 868 came yesterday and I already have my HDMI cable. I won't get a chance to set it up until Boxing Day but I will give it a go with my DVE disc and see what happens.

    Merry Xmas

    Simon

    P.S> I'll can update my profile now :)
     
  9. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Nice one Simon.
    I'd be interested to see what settings you end up with.
    Mine was done quite quickly so I'll run through it again when the house is back to normal (i.e. no kids, visitors, etc.).
     
  10. lumpsucker

    lumpsucker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +15
    Just ran DVE on 868 via HDMI. These are my settings :

    CONT: 38
    BR: +7
    COL: -0
    TINT: 0
    SHARP: -5

    PRO ADJ:
    PURE CINE: n/a
    COL TEMP: Manual (All Zero except G High +5)
    MPEG NR : MID (or maybe LOW, not sure yet)
    DNR: MID
    CTI: ON
    DRE: Mid
    COL MAN: (R-4, Y0, G0, C+3, B-3, M+2)

    Green was way out and I did not expect to have to tweak up the Green setting but Cyan did want pushing away from green towards blue.(Those X-Ray specs don't lye you know :cool: ) Also sharpness was way out.
     
  11. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Wow!
    Some of those "standard" settings are completely different to mine (and someone else who has posted on another thread).
    Admittedly I only used the THX set-up that comes free with Star Wars but I'm surprised your colour and sharpness are so different.
     
  12. lumpsucker

    lumpsucker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +15
    I know but ...... Sharpness was set correctly at -5 according to DVE but I actualy think it needs -2 to make it look less 'soft'.

    Also colour looks fine on those settings on DVD / HDMI but it looks bloody awful on SKY, so I am re tweaking my user settings for SKY.
     
  13. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    I have a method for setting up Sky which I'll be trying tomorrow.
    First I'm going to tweak the settings on input 3 (HDMI) for Star Wars using the DVD THX optimiser.
    Then I'm going to record the film from Sky Movies, pause the film at a few points and tweak the settings on input 1 until the picture matches the DVD.
    It's about the only way I can think of setting up Sky.

    Part of the problem IMO is there are just too many settings.
    The 868 itself has all kinds of picture tweaks and couple those with the plethora of settings on the 504 and you could literally spend months fiddling about and still not come up with the optimal picture.
     
  14. Arsenal

    Arsenal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm afraid i'm going to run into this problem with my 434 and A11 too.. i just don't think i have the patience for that sort of thing.. and then you add in other inputs such as sky, as the idea of getting Gordon in just seems more and more appealing, though i understand he doesn't do the series 4 Pioneers yet?
     
  15. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Well if Gordon or A.N Other is able to set up my 868, 504, Sky, PS2 and everything else (picture-wise) for a "reasonable" price then it is certainly something I will seriously consider as right now I believe I'm not making the most of about £7k worth of kit.

    I must confess it's a bit odd that manufacturers provide all of these user configurable options with absolutely no guidance at all on how to set them.
    The manual is pretty much useless.
    For example: "Use the CTI to make images have clearer colour contours".
    Oh really. What the hell does that actually mean?
     
  16. joys_R_us

    joys_R_us
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, we understand that there are lots of things to tweak. But we are still interested to hear about picture improvements (?) with HDMI vs. Component/RGB.

    PLEASE make a break and give us a prelim. report :hiya:
     
  17. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    I never actually used my DVD player (apart from a very quick check that it was all working) until I got the HDMI cable so I won't be able to give a detailed comparison between HDMI/RGB/Component.
     
  18. suzywong

    suzywong
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0


    HDMI? it's very good! How does it compare? Never bothered to compare it, I've too many movies to watch....(but I have bought DVE to see if it can get any better).

    Broadcast is still average to poor...football is the worst (and tonite's result doesn't help...B***** Pires again (grin).
     
  19. Arsenal

    Arsenal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Damnit.. i thought i'd be safe reading this forum while i watched the match recorded for me by sky+.. just seen Pires score.. and it seems that will be the only goal.. Ah well, will just have to enjoy the silky interplay despite knowing its 'only' going to be 1-0! ;)
     
  20. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +121
    I expect my 868 to finally arrive tomorrow... I should be able to put some initial review with HDMI connection on the 434 pretty soon...
     
  21. suzywong

    suzywong
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Brogan,

    just received DVE from Amazon (15 quid). it comes with red, green & blue filters,
     
  22. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Thanks Suzy...er Chris :confused: ;)

    What's DVE then?
    Is this the video calibration disc everyone keeps talking about?
    Can you let me know how useful it is for HDMI as I may consider getting a copy?

    Edit: Failing that, I notice we've both got the 868/504/HDMI combo so just post your results and save me £15...:D ;)
     
  23. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +121
    DVE = Digital Video Essentials used to be called before the 2003 edition Video Essentials. In my opinion it is a little more updated than AVIA (and cheaper!). Still I do not believe that AVIA, DVE and the basic THX optimiser are any different from each other. DVE does mention HDMI as an input/output but it does not mean you can do a very different calibration with this disc. Overall, any such disc helps you with any type of input. Personally, I like the latest DVE version. I find the test patterns set up much better and easier to follow than AVIA.
     
  24. Arsenal

    Arsenal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    So has anyone managed to configure a remote to turn HDMI on/off with one button press?


    Brogan, I know you were facing the same problem.. leaving aside the issue you had of not being able to have different input settings for the consoles, have you had any luck with the AX5 remote for this? Or is it too basic for a macro like this?

    Alternatively, what are the chances of Denon or someone bringing out a receiver with DVI/HDMI switching, which will also (up?)-convert component to DVI/HDMI?

    Not very likely would be my guess.

    Cos basically, i want my PS2 and Xbox connected as best as possible (which is component afaik), but not have to go through the plasma menu everytime to switch between dvd and consoles..
     
  25. joys_R_us

    joys_R_us
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    As far as I know you cannot use the HDMI input as long as a component cable is in the Input 3 socket... so switching won't help !:rolleyes:
     
  26. Arsenal

    Arsenal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hmm i'm pretty sure when i set my A11 up last night i had it running through the HDMI input whilst my amp was still connected via component.
     
  27. rscott4563

    rscott4563
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1
    Wasn't it stated in a previous thread that it was the 868i DVD player that couldn't output HDMI if component cables were still connected, is this possibly what you are thinking of?
     
  28. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    I have my PS2 connected via component and my 868 via HDMI so there is no limitation on the media box with this configuration.
    Most likely it's the 868 which has a problem if both types are connected as rscott4563 has suggested.
    Having said that, you do need to DISABLE HDMI to be able to view component sources on input 3.

    Arsenal, I haven't tried to set up a macro to switch the input to 3 as I have to disable/enable HDMI first and select the video option of either USER or GAME depending on what was used last - that's quite a few button presses so would probably require a few macros.
    This for me is a major limitation of the 504 and one that Pioneer should have been clear about.
     
  29. Billilu

    Billilu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This may have been me, but it isn't true. I couldn't set up HDMI on either my 434 or my 868 while my component cables were connecting the two. However, when I took them out, I then set up the HDMI cable successfully. Then I reinstated the component cables, as DVD-A won't work with HDMI, and everything works quite happily now. I have the red light for prog scan and the blue light for HDMI both shining brightly.

    If I put in a DVD-A disc, the blue HDMI light switches itself off and the visual element of the DVD-A comes via component. I just disable HDMI on my 434, then enable it again once I've finished with the DVD-A. I don't have to do anything on the 868 to disable HDMI.
     
  30. Arsenal

    Arsenal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hmm I must admit it is very annoying that they couldn't have just made them seperate inputs.. but i still think that there should be a way around this with a flashy remote.. unfortunately it doesn't seem that anyone has a 434/504 and a pronto with hdmi/component switching needs? I was thinking of getting an MX700 or maybe even a Pronto Pro NG when they hit the market over here, but would need to be certain it would be able to do everything with the push of one button.
     

Share This Page

Loading...