1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

85mbps \ 200mbps compatible ?

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by Drex, Feb 22, 2009.

  1. Drex

    Drex Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    627
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Basingstoke, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +19
    I am just about to buy some homeplugs and was wondering if these two different speeds are compatible with each other ?

    Will the whole network speed be reduced to 85mbps ?

    The homeplugs will all be the same brand,if this makes any difference to compatability ?
     
  2. graystreet

    graystreet Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,086
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Littlehampton, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +261
    Whilst not directly compatible, the 2 different speeds can co-exist on the same ringmain.

    You'd need a pair of 200Mbps or a pair of 85Mbps HPs to get any communication between them.

    Each pair will communicate at the best speed they can manage dependent on the quality of your mains wiring.


    Hope that makes sense :)
     
  3. Drex

    Drex Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    627
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Basingstoke, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +19
    I am going to buy :

    1 x Netgear 4 port @ 85mbps
    2 x Netgear 1 port @ 200mbps

    Do you think the 4 port will work ok with the other 2 ?

    I have chosen a 4 port plug because i have 3-4 devices in one area,
    and it will only use up 1 mains socket.
     
  4. graystreet

    graystreet Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,086
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Littlehampton, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +261
    No that won't work. The 200 HPs will be able to see one another but neither will be able to see the 85Mbps HP. You'd either need another 85Mbps HP to talk to the 4 port one, or you could use a switch to expand your available Network ports.

    There may be 200Mbps 4 port HPs around if you have a look at other manufacturers.
     
  5. Drex

    Drex Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    627
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Basingstoke, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +19
    So,your saying that you need to install these in equal amounts....2,4 etc ?

    The thing is that i only need 3 homeplugs.......

    1. Pc Downstairs in the dining room (Router)

    2. Pc Upstairs in the bedroom

    3. PS3,Media Pc,Amp in the lounge
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2009
  6. graham.myers

    graham.myers Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,199
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +931
    have a read of the faq at the top of the forums - all your q's should be answered in there.

    but briefly -different speeds can talk unless a switch is in the middle. You need at least 2 of each for them to work properly. odd numbers after two is ok - I have three 200's
     
  7. Drex

    Drex Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    627
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Basingstoke, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +19
    ah.......I see !

    This set up would work fine......yes ?

    2 x 1 port 85mbps
    1 x 4 port 85mbps

    or

    2 x 1 port 200mbps
    1 x 4 port 200mbps

    So basically you can't mix different speeds with 3 homeplugs ?
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2009
  8. Drex

    Drex Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    627
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Basingstoke, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +19
    I have decided what I am going to buy :

    3 x 1 port 200mbps Homeplugs

    1 x 5-Port Unmanaged 10/100 Ethernet Switch
    ( What does unmanaged mean.....does this concern me ? )

    This should work fine yes ?
     
  9. mickevh

    mickevh Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5,493
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,131
    "Managed" switches allow you to connect to them an "fiddle" with things in their configuration and usually include additional "features." "Unmanaged" switches don't. However, the extra "features" afforded by a managed switch are usually things you'd never use in a domestic setting, so don't worry about not having them.
     
  10. graystreet

    graystreet Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,086
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Littlehampton, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +261
    mickevh has covered your switch question :thumbsup:

    For the rest of it your proposed homeplug config will work fine. It's prob best to get them from the same manufacturer to ensure compatibilty.

    Have a look around, as some manufacturers do a "starter kit" which includes 2 x Homeplugs for less than it would cost to buy then singly.
     

Share This Page

Loading...