1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

856*480 converts to 848*480 on pj

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by cameronl, Sep 7, 2005.

  1. cameronl

    cameronl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +11
    hi there all, i recently upgraded my 9800 to a 6800 GT.

    On my 9800 I used to be able to go

    848*480 @ 60 hz to my sim2

    when i try this on my 6800 GT it doesn't work. If i set my 6800 GT to

    856*480 @ 60 hz to my sim2 I get the proper 848*480 displayed on pixel by pxiel setting.

    My question is....am I actually loosing 8 pixels of width here or is it acutally sending 848*480 to my pj? Everything looks ok to me :)

    CaM
     
  2. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,149
    Look at the desktop see if its shaving pixels of either side ( hopefully it will otherwsie its scaling). My plasma is 852x480 but works best at 856x480 with a couple of pixels lost either side
     
  3. cameronl

    cameronl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +11
    ok, will do. I had a quick check when i did it and it looked ok - but pixels are pretty small!

    it's kinda annoying that it worked fine on my old ati card though.

    i guess it is time i played with the advanced timings....

    CaM
     
  4. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    Hi Cam,

    Could you pass on your settings as I am trying to get the best piccy on my 200dm through my pc?
    I currently have a 6200tc card wondering if I need to upgrade?I have theatertek just watcehd chronicles of riddick on the plasma noticed a few bits of picture flick,not enough to put you off,I notice 'em though.

    Cheers,

    Phil
     
  5. CyBeRkId2002

    CyBeRkId2002
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +124
    i think the problem your having is to do with the EDID information gained from the projector. Nvidia cards adhere to this information more strictly than ati and as such I have just switched back from a 6200 to a radeon 9250se.
     
  6. cameronl

    cameronl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +11
    hi there, on my older 9800 I could get 848*480@60 working fine. With powerstrip I can also get it working fine.

    On my 6800GT through nvidia console I can't get 840*484@60 working that great. I can get 848*480@61 working fine and 848@480@50 working - though not when watching movies via theatertek :(

    If you download powerstrip and use the default 848*480@60 it will work fine. Once I get 848*480@50 working everytime I'll post it. When runing at 60hz it seems fine though.

    let me know how you get on. :)

    CaM
     
  7. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    Why not through theatertek?

    I only have two days left before they take me money....
     
  8. cameronl

    cameronl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +11
    I'm not sure why yet - maybe it is nvidia related. In any case theatertek works fine through 60hz as long as I'm in VR9 Fullscreen. I'm sure I just need a few more weeks worth of tweaking. :)

    CaM
     
  9. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    After doing some reading I am unsure if what i experienced was tearing?
     
  10. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    as a side note just run TT with ffdshow at 848x480@60hz was not that impressed.
    Tried 800x600 without ffdshow(i.e. the post processing option disabled in TT) looked a lot better?
     
  11. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,149
    If ffdshow is setup properly you are not going to see a huge difference at that resolution anyway.
     
  12. cameronl

    cameronl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +11
    I now have it working at 50hz :)

    persist, persist, persist and then get lucky!

    CaM
     

Share This Page

Loading...