1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

720P question ?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by DOCTOR_d, Apr 8, 2005.

  1. DOCTOR_d

    DOCTOR_d
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok, this might sound a bit stupid…. But to get 720p out of a Plasma does it need to come through DVI?

    What about RGB, Scart, S-Video and Component?

    Cheers..

    D.
     
  2. pwood

    pwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Central Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    Can come through component as well.
    Unlikely that SKy will output all ( if any) of their HD content through component, more likely will down scale to SD resolution. Would imagine this will apply to Blue Ray and HDDVD as well due to copyright paranoia.
     
  3. DOCTOR_d

    DOCTOR_d
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hmmm, I thought it could come through component...

    I was advised to swap from component to scart so I can pass SKY+ RGB through my Panny E5 and use the component for the PS2. But to be honest I can’t see any difference or loss in picture….. Still looks real nice to me :confused:
     
  4. pwood

    pwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Central Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    By component do mean you have 3 phono leads connected or are you actually refering to composite which connects to one single yellow socket (worst type of connection after Aerial lead RF type)
     
  5. DOCTOR_d

    DOCTOR_d
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    LG 42"..... why ?

    Tried a couple of HIDEF 1080 vids on DVI from the PC, very very nice.....
     
  6. pwood

    pwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Central Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    Sorry edited previous post as though for a minute you had confused composite and component.

    Ive seen specially imported BLU RAY machine via component into 60" plasma at local Sony centre and it was stunning.
     
  7. DOCTOR_d

    DOCTOR_d
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeh, I've also seen a Blue ray....... it was gobsmacking.... :thumbsup:

    I mean [​IMG]

    Not the yucky yellow one :thumbsdow
     
  8. braveknight

    braveknight
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't you mean IN to a plasma?

    It's more a manufacturer / industry question. Component connections are quite capable of carrying a 720p signal. But that doesn't mean a source device is going to supply 720p over component connections.

    All DVD players that can output upscaled to 720p (in theory) only do so via a DHCP encrypted DVI, or HDMI, connection. Sky's HDTV will in theory only output most of it's content at 720p in the same fashion. Same is probably true for HD-DVD and Blu-Ray as well.

    It all comes down to content / copy protection, and what the industry is prepared to support. But certainly, if you use a scaler to upscale existing sources, or use a modded or US Xbox, it's certainly possible to feed a plasma with 720p over a component connection.
     
  9. DOCTOR_d

    DOCTOR_d
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeh, I meant IN..... it was late.... :D

    I'm currently using a panny E55, checking the specs I can't see 720p anywhere?
     
  10. pwood

    pwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Central Scotland
    Ratings:
    +136
    Fairly sure Panny E55 wont do upscaling. S97 model is the one that Panasonic do that does and only using HDMI.
     
  11. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +263
    RGBHV will also take 720p, or even 1080p as I'm using on my MXE.

    Steve
     
  12. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,878
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +566
    At the moment, no. But then, at the moment there's very little HD available (and even less legally available).

    Both the forthcoming Sky HD service and also future HD disc players (HD-DVD or BluRay) will probably only allow HD output via either DVI or HDMI, and, in either case, the display will have to support HDCP encryption on that input.

    There is still some controversy about this. Some people think that (for example) Sky HD will actually allow HD over component - or that it will allow some HD over component - or that HDCP cracking devices will be easily available (albeit illegal to manufacture, sell, or operate); but if I were you I wouldn't risk it. Look for a screen with the official "HD Ready" logo on it. The requirements for this are:

    - Vertical resolution of the screen must be at least 720 pixels.
    - Has to have a digital input (DVI and/or HDMI), which supports HDCP.
    - Must be able to accept both 720p and 1080i signals via that input.
    - Must be able to accept both resolutions at both 50Hz and 60Hz.

    Hardly any screen currently on the market actually meets those requirements, of course. :mad:
     

Share This Page

Loading...