1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

720i and 1020i

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by Dextur, Oct 8, 2004.

  1. Dextur

    Dextur
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    10,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,742
    I've got a upgraded xbox and I can see in settings/video where I turn on 720i and 1020i, but is that all I need to do for the games to show in that res?

    I've turned both 720 and 1020i to YES, Do the games automatically just play in their max res or is there something else I need to do.

    ps Anybody have a brief list of the more common games that do support the higher than 480i res?
     
  2. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,875
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +929
    Should be fine assuming you have a hidef pack.

    See here for list of games.
     
  3. Dextur

    Dextur
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    10,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,742
    Thats great thanks for that. So that is all I do, when the xbox turns on and you get that green screen, just go into Settings/ then hit the video option, then turn 720p and 1020i ON, as opposed to off whcih they were.

    This is presuming my NTSC Coversion worked ok :)

    Any way of telling?
     
  4. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,875
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +929
    What display are you sending it to as most displays will tell you the signal that they are receiving.
     
  5. Dextur

    Dextur
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    10,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,742
    I am sending it to a Pansonic PW6 plasma panel
     
  6. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    Forgive my ignorance, but what's a hidef pack? :lease:

    Does the Xbox have to be chipped to play games at a higher resolution as all of the games were US ones? Or is it just that the only games available at the higher res are US ones?
     
  7. Dextur

    Dextur
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    10,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,742
    Hif def pack gives you optical out for DD but it's main job is providing component socketry for better quality.

    You can get one here:
    http://www.lik-sang.com/info.php?category=53&products_id=1742&

    I think you can find em in the UK as well now . There are some non-official ones, but not to sure as to their quality.

    Yes, you need to have a chipped xbox so you can then switch it to NTSC. Once you have done that the higher resolutions appear in your xbox menu under settings/graphics.

    And yes only US games support hi-res ( A mistake I only recently found out - doh!)
     
  8. Unlight

    Unlight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +9
    This statement is a bit misleading. Basically, 99% of PAL Xbox games will "support" progressive scan, simply as long as you have the videomode set to NTSC on your modded XBox...
     
  9. carpeteyes

    carpeteyes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hello,
    I have a Tosh 32zd26p, does anyone know if it supports 720p , If not where would you find such info without trying a 720 game on it?
    Thanks
     
  10. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +57
    CarpetEyes

    Normally the user manual should list the modes that can be displayed?

    If not dunno where - sorry!

    Tone
     
  11. Kieron

    Kieron
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    12,545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +4,579
    I switched the options for 720 and 1080 on and now i cant get a picture - any idea on how to reset the high def settings?
     
  12. Dextur

    Dextur
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    10,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,742
    Err really? That is now completely conflicting with what I have been told elsewhere. Your saying that UK purchased xbox games will display at 1020i and 720p is your xbox is modded and the box switched to NTSC?
     
  13. Unlight

    Unlight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +9
    Yes, if that particular game itself supports 720 or 1980 of course...
     
  14. Dextur

    Dextur
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    10,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,742
  15. carpeteyes

    carpeteyes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +5
    Start the X-box without a game in this shuould let you get to the dashboard in normal res.
     
  16. peahead

    peahead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    St.helens
    Ratings:
    +261
    uk xbox games will display in 720p and 1080i i should know ive tryed some of them its not true that you need american or jap games to display hidef.
     
  17. Parmenion

    Parmenion
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,157
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Out there
    Ratings:
    +27
    peahead, there seems to be a differnce of opinion here. Can you detail exactly what is required. ie. hard mod, soft mod etc.

    regards

    Parmenion
     
  18. Dextur

    Dextur
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    10,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,742
    Peahead, while the options may appear in dashboard cos your chipped and NTSC and usign component , what s/w are you using to actually tell you that the game is actually playing in 720p or 1080i.

    What I mean to say is , how do you know your actually playing UK games in that res?
     
  19. Unlight

    Unlight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +9
    Right -

    SimonH - youre reading too much into it. Basically, if you play PAL Xbox games on a PAL Xbox which is unmodded, you wont be able to use Hi Def (obviously).

    Now, as long as your dash is set to NTSC mode when its modded, with the Hi Def pack plugged in etc, PAL games can display the progressive modes exactly the same as the US/JPN versions can. Some PAL games do not work, but very few (most recent example is Tiger Woods 2005 - the PAL version simply wont work when NTSC videomode is selected.

    Apart from a VERY few examples, its actually the unmodded PAL xbox hardware limitations which stops PAL games from being able to display in Progressove Scan, not the games themselves...
     
  20. Dextur

    Dextur
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    10,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,742
    Not so much a case of reading to much into it, I was not asking him 'how to' rather a case of just questioning how Peahead knew for sure he was actually viewing in 1020i.

    All you have said is a known quantity agreed, aside from a very clear differences of opinion between people on whether UK PAL games support the higher res.
    As my post above linking to a FAQ on this, there is a difference of opinion. Some venemently say yes, some say no.

    My point was simply that because the options show up in the dashboard, doesn't actually prove your viewing them in 1020i or 720p.
     
  21. Unlight

    Unlight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +9
    But many people have actually done it, and its absolutely fine. Its hardware dependant, not software dependant.

    Basically, all Xbox games support 480P (apart from GTA I think?) - if your videomode is set to NTSC, with the options ticked, and the game works, then it is in progressive scan mode, simple as that :)
     
  22. MarTTy

    MarTTy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can tell on my Panny AE100 because when you select the picture option on the menu it tells me what resoultion I'm viewing in....... :thumbsup:

    Chipped X Box
    Official Hi Def Kit

    ....and all my PAL games seems to play at 525p.....just to confuse matters! ;)
     
  23. allanp

    allanp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,027
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +94
    My projector tells me whether the signal i'm feeding into it is progressive or not. and isn't is 1080i?
     
  24. MarTTy

    MarTTy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have yet to see a PAL game in 1080i, but I have Soul Caliber II and this displays in 720p....

    ..only a few games support 1080i and out of the 20 or so I own, none support this resoultion!

    You have to look around for games that support this resoultion and I believe not many do. :thumbsdow
     
  25. berserkgoose

    berserkgoose
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Baildon UK
    Ratings:
    +45
    It is entirely correct that most PAL games will play in 480p/720p/1080i when used with chipped box set to NTSC mode. Pal Soul Calibur 2/Amped 2 play in 720p, Pal Matrix plays in 1080i. The ones i've come across which don't are some EA titles and Sega titles, such as Panzer Dragoon Orta, Sega GT, JSRF, Tiger Woods titles, Return of the King etc.

    Unlight, just to let u know, GTA3 and GTA Vice City both support 480p.
     
  26. peahead

    peahead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    St.helens
    Ratings:
    +261
    its 1080i not 1020i and the answer to your question is my tv tells me what mode its displaying 480p or 1080i it doesnt support 720p.
     
  27. Jules12

    Jules12
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shenfield
    Ratings:
    +6
    MarTTY

    How do you get 525p out of the modded xbox ??
    I thought the fact that you changed the video to NTSC meant the only 480p,720p and 1020i were available ?
     
  28. thebigkung

    thebigkung
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jules,

    525p is the signal bandwith. 480lines + extra overscan and unused lines.

    Here is a transulation of what the input signal is that your display will say to the actual resolution of the game.

    Input signal Display lines.
    625i (575i)
    525i (480i)
    525p (480p)
    750p (720p)
    1125i (1080i)
     
  29. Gliese 581c

    Gliese 581c
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    On AVForums
    Ratings:
    +519
    remember also, if you want dvd films on a pal xbox to be 480p then you need to patch it ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...