720 wide or 1080 wide

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by risingsouth, Sep 20, 2007.

  1. risingsouth

    risingsouth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    hi.folks. just had v+ box installed over a week ago and am very pleased so far,my question is do i set hdmi output to 720 or 1080 wide as i have tried both and see no difference on sd and hd picture ,menu on both are same no fuzziness any advice much appreciated.btw toshiba 42c030 lcd telivision.ta
     
  2. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,298
    Just use whichever looks best. If they both look the same, you need to try watching some different stuff such as sport and natural history to try and narrow the difference.

    I find the 720P setting preferable.

    Incidentally, you shouldn't be using the WIDE setting at all - that simply (and incorrectly) stretches all 4:3 material to be 16:9.

    Steve
     
  3. bamindy

    bamindy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    It depends on your HD TV resolution - ie if you have a full HD 1080p TV, set it to that, if you have standard HD, ie 720, set it to that. At the moment though, I don't think anything is output in full HD, so as stevelup says "whatever looks best". I did notice though setting to 1080 on a 720 LCD created a slight fuzziness.

    Cheers,
    Bamindy
     
  4. Nivek TT

    Nivek TT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,571
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +2,133
    General opinion up to now is that there is no noticeable difference between 1080i and 720p outputs from the V+, only that the menus appear to be a little fuzzy when using 1080i.

    Also, don't use the WIDE options, you are unnecessarily distorting your picture.
     
  5. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,949
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +618
    I may be wrong but I think this guy is confusing vertical with width.
     
  6. mkcurtis

    mkcurtis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +41
    Yeah he needs to be talking about 720p/1080i HIGH not width.
    It all depends on a number of things
    Size of TV
    How far away you are
    What you watch
    Quality of your eyesight.
    In all honestly you probably will not notice any difference
     
  7. Nivek TT

    Nivek TT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,571
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +2,133
    There are 4 options, 720p, 1080i, 720p WIDE, and 1080i WIDE.

    The WIDE options stretch a 4:3 image to fill a widescreen telly (not good!). He isn't talking about it being 720 / 1080 pixels wide / high, he is talking about the options.
     
  8. mkcurtis

    mkcurtis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +41
    OK, sorry. Just never seen a 1080i WIDE option before! Well not on the TVs I have used!

    Where in Bristol are you?
     
  9. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,949
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +618

    Nor me !
     
  10. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,298
    Hi

    It's a setting on the V+ box, not the TV.

    Steve
     
  11. risingsouth

    risingsouth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    sorry for the confussion,it was the v+ box i was talking about,thanks for the replies
     
  12. Nivek TT

    Nivek TT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,571
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +2,133
    I live in Horfield, very close to the Cricket Ground, how about yourself..?
     
  13. risingsouth

    risingsouth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    from glasgow
     
  14. leelewis

    leelewis
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi there iv just had my v+box installed and the guy said it doesnt matter which setting you have it on because there are no channels being pumped out in 1080 yet anyway! so 720 or 1080 will be just the same!
     
  15. Ben

    Ben
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +263
    I think BBC HD is 1080i.
     
  16. Gb123

    Gb123
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Set it to the native resolution of your TV, otherwise you will risk introducing scaling artifacts, thats probably why some people notice fruzziness on 1080.
     
  17. Huw3of5

    Huw3of5
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Port Talbot
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am one of the people that when there is only 4:3 content prefer it stretched to fill the screen rather than have ugly black bars down the side.
    As for the 720p/1080i preference, I'm undecided, I cant really see any difference other than the menus are fuzzy on 1080i but feel I should watch on 1080i because its a higher resolution. It could be argued though that your TV gets more information at 720p as its 720 every scan as opposed to 1080 every two scans on 1080i so a sort of equivalent of 540p
     
  18. dave_bass5

    dave_bass5
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London, centre of the universe
    Ratings:
    +637
    Hi Guys.
    Im expecting my first LCD on Thursday and was just looking around the HDMI menu on my VM+ box for the first time. I was just about to ask the same question as the OP about the Wide settings. Now i know.
    I have a sort of related question though.
    Should i switch the VM+ box to HDMI before i disconnect it form my CRT so its ready to go when i plug it in to the new one or should i use the scart and HDMI together to do the change over on the new one?

    Thanks for any advice
     
  19. JBS

    JBS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    Use the Scart and HDMI together on the new one is how Ive always done it.

    I think the box will ask you to confirm the new settings after switching to HDMI anyway and will default back if you dont press ok, in a similar way to Windows when you switch resolutions, and obviously if you dont have HDMI connected to your old one you wont be able to see the confirmation screen.
     
  20. dave_bass5

    dave_bass5
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London, centre of the universe
    Ratings:
    +637
    Nice one.
    Thanks for the help

    :smashin:
     
  21. mercman

    mercman
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    vigin only supports 720 wide :hiya:
     
  22. dave_bass5

    dave_bass5
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London, centre of the universe
    Ratings:
    +637
    Does that mean we cant use the 1080 wide setting?
     
  23. Huw3of5

    Huw3of5
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Port Talbot
    Ratings:
    +0
    The 1080 wide works on mine? My TV confirms the resolution whenever I switch to it as 1920x1080. Are you saying virgin are outputting its 720 resolution on the 1080 setting?
     
  24. Fox McCloud

    Fox McCloud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +66
    I am with you on this one mate. People look normal to me, until i switch it to 4:3 and then I think they look too skinny lol!

    I like my whole screen being used. Fudging black bars! Its not too bad when theyre on top, but theyre a hell of alot more noticble when theyre 10"s wide on each side of the gorram image!

    Its best to set stuff to the native resolution of your set. Most HDTVs (HD Ready) are only 720p so stick it to that. If you ahve a Full HD which is 1080p set it to 1080i to make use of those extra pixels.
     
  25. dave_bass5

    dave_bass5
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London, centre of the universe
    Ratings:
    +637
    As ive not got my set yet i would like to ask how do they handle 4:3 and WS. I know with a scart connection the aspect ratio changes automatically. Is this the same with HDMI or do i need to hit a button to change it?
    Thanks
     
  26. Fox McCloud

    Fox McCloud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +66
    if you set the box to 720 then any 4:3 shows will be in the correct aspect of 4:3, with giant black bars at teh side.
    If you set to 720 WIDE then it will streatch the 4:3 image to 16:9.........which i prefer.
     
  27. mercman

    mercman
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    720 wide is only supported on virgin .... 16.9, 4.3 ,auto wide, wide zoom ,don;t work on my samsung R37LE87 it says just scanning all the time and disables the other aspects......and don't enable the audio thats not working yet also .....

    regards Mercman
     
  28. dave_bass5

    dave_bass5
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London, centre of the universe
    Ratings:
    +637
    Cheers guys.
    I guess im in for a fun few days trying to get it all up and running to how i like it.
    I hate to see the wrong aspect ratio so will always have a 4:3 show in 4:3 etc.
    Expect lots of posts on Thursday night ;)
     
  29. Fox McCloud

    Fox McCloud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +66
    Yeh you cant use your usual aspect changing button on the remote like you can with scart when using HDMI, because its all done through the box.
     
  30. dave_bass5

    dave_bass5
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London, centre of the universe
    Ratings:
    +637
    Just wanted to report that i have my 37R88 and HDMI is working fine. Aspect ratio seem to change as required so im happy.
    Actually you can change the aspect ration from the remote, just like using my old CRT and scart.
    One thing bugging me is that i seem to have a bright white pixel top left of the screen when im using 720P. Using 1080i seems to get rid of it. Its only on the VM+ channel (and i have tried all three HDMI ports) and have rebooted the box.
    It wasn't there earlier today but cant think what else to do about it.
    Any one else have this problem?
     

Share This Page

Loading...