706 & delay

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by weirdbeardmt, Feb 7, 2009.

  1. weirdbeardmt

    weirdbeardmt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +0
    Apologies if I'm asking something that is a commonly known issue. I've done a quick search and seen something that sounds the same but not specifically for this problem.

    I have a 706 and Sky HD box hooked together via HDMI. When I switch channels on the Sky box (or if the programme I'm watching goes to commercial etc.) the screen goes black and there's a 3-4 second delay while the Onkyo figures out what mode it is supposed to be in.

    Is this normal and is there any way I can get rid of it? (If I hook the Sky directly to the TV, there's no delay when switching channels!)
     
  2. oldnick666

    oldnick666
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine does that same thing :mad: I thought it was my setup but clearly not if you have the same issue.
     
  3. Digital Tench

    Digital Tench
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +906
    Set you HD box to 1080i (or 720p - whatever looks best) instead of auto, that'll stop it.
     
  4. Steppenwolf

    Steppenwolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +7
    That's right. I set my Sky HD box to 1080i right from the start after reading about this problem on another thread and so have never encountered it myself.
     
  5. weirdbeardmt

    weirdbeardmt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have tried this... I still get the same problem :confused:

    EDIT : Hmm, seems I overlooked the "save new settings" option - think things are working as they should!
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2009
  6. weirdbeardmt

    weirdbeardmt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Channel Islands
    Ratings:
    +0
    Quick q: Sky HD box doesn't do digital sound over HDMI - does the PS3?
     
  7. Digital Tench

    Digital Tench
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +906
    The PS3 will happily output whatever you tell it to.

    Tell the PS3 to output LPCM to get HD sounds for blu-ray.

    I'm afraid the misses has the TV with the PS3 hogged at the moment (so I can't give you details), but the PS3 forums on this very website have threads you can search that will tell you what you need to know to get the best out of your kit. :smashin:

     

Share This Page

Loading...