1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

701s in a simulator

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Spider, Jul 6, 2004.

  1. Spider

    Spider
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all. I am really a newbie on CRT and I would appreciate a lot if someone could help me. In work I have a Barco 701s mounted in a Thomson Venturer 14 seat simulator that is not working as no lights come off the tubes. In the autodiagnosis panel all green leds are ok, HOLD DOWN EHT is red an HOLD DOWN HD is orange. I have asked for a repair budget but it was really expensive and not affordable, and I think and hope that the solution is not very complicated or difficult:) if someone can inform me where is the EHT Power supply in order to replace it. Does the EHT as any reference number written? Can be a fuse ( if it has one)? How can I discover the real problem ( difficult question :) Does someone experienced the same problem? Thank you very much for all your help.
     
  2. arbey

    arbey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    as far as i know, the red scanled 'on' is not a good sign. You have EHT problems. That can be caused by a bad tube, a bad quad or a bad splitter.
    Try to disconnect a tube and restart, see if you can find a tube that 's causing the barco not to start. You can disconnect two tubes also, but never three at a time!
    To check out the splitter or quad, unfortunately their's no other way then try to find other pieces to swap over.

    just my idea, let others jump on it now!
     
  3. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    Spider

    You have to be having a laugh - your final repair bill could get much more expensive if you get it wrong.

    How hard did you push the potential service engineer and have you shopped around - first stop would be Barco for a list of approved service agents and also a trawl on the web for some independents.

    How can you have a 14 seat visitor attraction with no repair or service budget?

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  4. Spider

    Spider
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Joe,

    Thats true. I have a 300.000 Euros simulator and no repair budget at the moment. The initial budget to repair everything was 45.000 Euros and of course the administration didnt accepted and thats why the simulator is stoped for 3 years. I have solved by myself almost all problems. First was the laserdisk reader CRV that projects the rides was damaged. Then the RGB cables were making a bad connection. Then the sound... Then a hydraulic valve and the emergency stops and in the end the Barco. All of this is working ok now apart of the Barco and emergency stops.

    One question to all... Do you think that a small projector could make the job? Do you think that it can handle all the impacts of a simulator?

    Thank you
     
  5. Spider

    Spider
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Arbey,

    I have disconnected the tubes and the problem persists so I think that the problem is not in the tubes.

    One question. The splitter is the box thats has 1 in and 3 outs and the quad is the box in the left front? so where is the EHT power?( please dont laugh :)

    Thank you very much for you help.
     
  6. arbey

    arbey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Spider,
    i didn't mention but you should disconnect the wire from the focusblock from the tube that you're disconnecting.
    But as far as you discovered, there is no bad tube involved.
    You probably have a bad quad or splitter. You can test both separate.
    If still then no solution for your problem, you can still have bad zener diodes and/or transistor on the EHT drive (powersuply,...) or even bad calibrated EHT...
    I guess it's time for ROland to come and have a look...
     
  7. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    Spider

    Sounds like you have most of this in hand - though don't these things have to have a maintenance schedule for your Insurers and or Health and Safety?

    I cant imagine the Call out for a Barco engineer is anywhere near 45K Euro! if it is I'm sure a few Barco specialist who visit the Forums will do it for 44.9K :)

    I'd be surprised if a small LCD or DLP would be happy in a motion simulator - the projector would possibly be OK though the lamp would not. Also keep in mind with LCD and DLP you'll have to budget for replacement lamps and possibly filter kits.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  8. Spider

    Spider
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Joe,

    it was 45K for solving all the problems lol :) ...not only the barco.

    We have a global insurance for all the park that includes the simulator. Apart from that the simulator has 4.000 hours wish is, compared for example with a car, 15.000 Km. So the simulator is almost brand new. Its the second time that the Barco is dead in 4.000 hrs, so I only have to be happy with this because the impacts that the machine suffer are huge.

    Thank you for the advise regarding the LCD and DLP. If the lamp holds for 1000 hrs or even 500 hrs that will be ok. What do you think? The new simulators came with a plasma and they are very reliable, so I have also to consider that option that probably will also be a huge amount of moeney :(

    Thank you

    Regards
     
  9. Spider

    Spider
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Hi Arbey,

    I think that no bad tube is involved because 2 weeks ago the image was ok. I have started the simulator after a long period inactive and the Barco worked well for an 8 hrs period. In the end of the day I turned all off. Next morning the problem has appeared.

    I think the better way is to go to a independent guy and see what happens. This is to much sand for my truck I guess :) I was hoping that the solution was simpler but I am seeing that its really difficult.

    Thank you again very much
     
  10. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    Spider
    The G forces that the projector is subject to in one of these simulators is massive as you have already pointed out. I seem to remember 5Gs being recorded in one at my time at Barco

    I suspect that you have a bad splitter or Quadrupler the only realway to find out is replacement. However this could also be an indication of a powersuply fault.

    Is this the original projector? Many replacements do not have the internal screws "loctight" glued down so you may well have a screw bouncing around in there too.
    Is the simualtor inside or out cos three years in the damp and cold won't help.

    This projector really needs to go back to BARCO UK who have been through a lot of pain with these units. Failing that a Barco subsiduary who must then talk to the UK office.

    I have stopped taking on simulator work because to the problems.
     
  11. Spider

    Spider
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Roland,

    Yes thats correct. The G forces are huge but its only the second time in 4000 hrs that he dont work so I think that this is pretty good.

    This is the original Barco and the simulator is outside.

    When I openned the Barco there was screw bouncing but I have put it in the right place now. I think that the screw didnt cause the problem. The problem appeared after a long period working and when he got cold he died.

    As I read from your previous posts you understand a lot of projectors so maybe you can answer me to this: Do you think that a DLP or LCD will do the job. If yes how many hours do you think it will work ?( another difficult question :) )

    Thank you Roland
     
  12. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    You will need a very short throw pojector if it to go in the same place.
    How long? These digital machines like to cold and wet even less.
     

Share This Page

Loading...