66th Primetime Emmy Awards (2014)

raigraphixs

Distinguished Member
The ceremony will be held on Monday, August 25, 2014 at the Nokia Theatre in Downtown Los Angeles, California.

Hosted by Seth Meyers


Promo featuring Julia Louis-Dreyfus who visits 'Barely Legal Pawn' shop, the owners are played by Bryan Cranston and Aaron Paul.

Louis-Dreyfus is nominated for lead actress for a comedy series for “Veep,” while “Breaking Bad” stars Cranston and Paul are nominated for lead actor and supporting actor in a drama series, respectively.






Nominations List

BEST SERIES (DRAMA)
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Downton Abbey (PBS)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Mad Men (AMC)
True Detective (HBO)

BEST ACTOR (DRAMA SERIES)
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Woody Harrelson (True Detective)
Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

BEST ACTRESS (DRAMA SERIES)
Lizzy Caplan (Masters of Sex)
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Michelle Dockery (Downton Abbey)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Kerry Washington (Scandal)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (DRAMA SERIES)
Jim Carter (Downtown Abbey)
Josh Charles (The Good Wife)
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)
Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (DRAMA SERIES)
Christine Baranski (The Good Wife)
Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Christina Hendricks (Mad Men)
Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)

BEST GUEST ACTOR (DRAMA SERIES)
Dylan Baker (The Good Wife)
Beau Bridges (Masters of Sex)
Reg E. Cathey (House of Cards)
Paul Giamatti (Downton Abbey)
Robert Morse (Mad Men)
Joe Morton (Scandal)

BEST GUEST ACTRESS (DRAMA SERIES)
Kate Burton (Scandal)
Jane Fonda (The Newsroom)
Allison Janney (Masters of Sex)
Kate Mara (House of Cards)
Margo Martindale (The Americans)
Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones)

BEST SERIES (COMEDY)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Louie (FX)
Modern Family (ABC)
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Veep (HBO)

BEST VARIETY
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

BEST HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars)
Anthony Bourdain (The Taste)
Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance)
Tim Gunn and Heidi Klum (Project Runway)
Jane Lynch (Hollywood Game Night)
Betty White (Betty White's Off Their Rockers)

BEST ACTOR (COMEDY SERIES)
Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
Louis C.K. (Louie)
Ricky Gervais (Derek)
Matt LeBlanc (Episodes)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)

BEST ACTRESS (COMEDY SERIES)
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Melissa McCarthy (Mike and Molly)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)
Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black)

BEST ACTRESS (COMEDY SERIES)
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Melissa McCarthy (Mike and Molly)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)
Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black)

BEST TV MINI-SERIES
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Bonnie and Clyde (History/Lifetime)
Fargo (FX)
Luther (BBC America)
Treme (HBO)
The White Queen (Starz)

BEST TV MOVIE
Killing Kennedy (National Geographic)
Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight (HBO)
The Normal Heart (HBO)
The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)
Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)

BEST ACTOR (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: His Last Vow)
Idris Elba (Luther)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge)
Martin Freeman (Fargo)
Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)
Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

BEST ACTRESS (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Helena Bonham Carter (Burton and Taylor)
Minnie Driver (Return to Zero)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Coven)
Cicely Tyson (The Trip to Bountiful)
Kristen Wiig (Spoils of Babylon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)
Martin Freeman (Sherlock: His Last Vow)
Colin Hanks (Fargo)
Joe Mantello (The Normal Heart)
Alfred Molina (Return to Zero)
Jim Parsons (The Normal Heart)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Coven)
Angela Bassett (American Horror Story: Coven)
Ellen Burstyn (Flowers in the Attic)
Frances Conroy(American Horror Story: Coven)
Julia Roberts (The Normal Heart)
Allison Tolman (Fargo)

BEST TV MINI-SERIES
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Bonnie and Clyde (History/Lifetime)
Fargo (FX)
Luther (BBC America)
Treme (HBO)
The White Queen (Starz)

BEST TV MOVIE
Killing Kennedy (National Geographic)
Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight (HBO)
The Normal Heart (HBO)
The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)
Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)

BEST ACTOR (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: His Last Vow)
Idris Elba (Luther)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge)
Martin Freeman (Fargo)
Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)
Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

BEST ACTRESS (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Helena Bonham Carter (Burton and Taylor)
Minnie Driver (Return to Zero)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Coven)
Cicely Tyson (The Trip to Bountiful)
Kristen Wiig (Spoils of Babylon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)
Martin Freeman (Sherlock: His Last Vow)
Colin Hanks (Fargo)
Joe Mantello (The Normal Heart)
Alfred Molina (Return to Zero)
Jim Parsons (The Normal Heart)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Coven)
Angela Bassett (American Horror Story: Coven)
Ellen Burstyn (Flowers in the Attic)
Frances Conroy(American Horror Story: Coven)
Julia Roberts (The Normal Heart)
Allison Tolman (Fargo)

BEST SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama (FunnyOrDie.com)
Children's Hospital (Adult Swim)
Parks and Rec in Europe (NBC.com)
The Soup: True Detective (E!)
Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars (Fox)




Making An Emmy Award







Ricky

 
Last edited:

gap

Distinguished Member
What TV year does this cover? Is it 2012-2013? Or 2013-2014? Because if it's the latter, why isn't Eva Green nominated for Penny Dreadful - she was stunning in that.
 

raigraphixs

Distinguished Member
Results (1 of 4)


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Bryan Cranston, ‘Breaking Bad’ – WINNER
Kevin Spacey, ‘House of Cards’
Jon Hamm, ‘Mad Men’
Matthew McConaughey, ‘True Detective’
Woody Harrelson, ‘True Detective’
Jeff Daniels, ‘The Newsroom’




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes, ‘Homeland’
Robin Wright, ‘House of Cards’
Kerry Washington, ‘Scandal’
Julianna Margulies, ‘The Good Wife’ — WINNER
Lizzy Caplan, ‘Masters of Sex’
Michelle Dockery, ‘Downton Abbey’



Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
Benedict Cumberbatch, ‘Sherlock’ — WINNER
Chiwetel Ejiofor, ‘Dancing on the Edge’
Idris Elba, ‘Luther’
Martin Freeman, ‘Fargo’
Mark Ruffalo, ‘The Normal Heart’
Billy Bob Thornton, ‘Fargo’




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Jessica Lange, ‘American Horror Story: Coven’ — WINNER
Sarah Paulson, ‘American Horror Story: Coven’
Helena Bonham Carter, ‘Burton and Taylor’
Minnie Driver, ‘Return to Zero’
Cecily Tyson, ‘The Trip to Bountiful’
Kristen Wiig, ‘The Spoils of Babylon’





Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Jim Parsons, ‘The Big Bang Theory’ — WINNER
Matt LeBlanc, ‘Episodes’
Don Cheadle, ‘House of Lies’
Louis C.K., ‘Louie’
William H. Macy, ‘Shameless’
Ricky Gervais, ‘Derek’

 
Last edited:

raigraphixs

Distinguished Member
Results (2 of 4)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Melissa McCarthy, ‘Mike & Molly’
Taylor Schilling, ‘Orange Is the New Black’
Lena Dunham, ‘Girls’
Edie Falco, ‘Nurse Jackie’
Amy Poehler, ‘Parks and Recreation’
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, ‘Veep’ — WINNER




Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Ty Burrell, ‘Modern Family’ — WINNER
Tony Hale, ‘Veep’
Andre Braugher, ‘Brooklyn Nine Nine’
Adam Driver, ‘Girls’
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, ‘Modern Family’
Fred Armisen, ‘Portlandia’




Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Julie Bowen, ‘Modern Family’
Allison Janney, ‘Mom’ — WINNER
Kate Mulgrew, ‘Orange Is the New Black’
Kate McKinnon, ‘SNL’
Mayim Bialik, ‘The Big Bang Theory’
Anna Chlumsky, ‘Veep’




Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
‘The Amazing Race’ — WINNER
‘Dancing With the Stars’
‘Project Runway’
‘So You Think You Can Dance’
‘Top Chef’
‘The Voice’


Outstanding Variety Series
‘The Colbert Report’ — WINNER
‘The Daily Show With Jon Stewart’
‘Jimmy Kimmel Live’
‘Tonight Show With Jimmy Fallon’
‘Real Time With Bill Maher’
‘Saturday Night Live’


Outstanding TV Miniseries
‘American Horror Story: Coven’
‘Bonnie and Clyde’
‘Fargo’ — WINNER
‘Luther’
‘Treme’
‘The White Queen’


Outstanding Comedy Series
‘The Big Bang Theory’
‘Louie’
‘Modern Family’ — WINNER
‘Orange is the New Black’
‘Silicon Valley’
‘Veep’



Outstanding Drama Series
‘Breaking Bad’ — WINNER
‘Downton Abbey’
‘Game of Thrones’
‘House of Cards’
‘Mad Men’
‘True Detective’

 
Last edited:

raigraphixs

Distinguished Member
Results (3 of 4)

Outstanding TV Movie

‘The Normal Heart’ — WINNER
‘Killing Kennedy’
‘The Trip to Bountiful’
‘Sherlock’
‘Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight’





Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Aaron Paul, ‘Breaking Bad’ — WINNER
Peter Dinklage, ‘Game of Thrones’
Mandy Patinkin, ‘Homeland’
Jim Carter, ‘Downton Abbey’
Jon Voight, ‘Ray Donovan’
Josh Charles, ‘The Good Wife’





Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Anna Gunn, ‘Breaking Bad’ — WINNER
Maggie Smith, ‘Downton Abbey’
Lena Headey, ‘Game of Thrones’
Christine Baranski, ‘The Good Wife’
Christina Hendricks, ‘Mad Men’
Joanne Froggatt, ‘Downton Abbey’





Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries

Colin Hanks, ‘Fargo’
Martin Freeman, ‘Sherlock’ — WINNER
Jim Parsons, ‘The Normal Heart’
Joe Mantello, ‘The Normal Heart’
Alfred Molina, ‘The Normal Heart’
Matt Bomer, ‘The Normal Heart’




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries

Kathy Bates, ‘American Horror Story: Coven’ — WINNER
Angela Bassett, ‘American Horror Story: Coven’
Frances Conroy, ‘American Horror Story: Coven’
Allison Tomay, ‘Fargo’
Ellen Burstyn, ‘Flowers in the Attic’
Julia Roberts, ‘The Normal Heart’

 
Last edited:

raigraphixs

Distinguished Member
Other highlights (due to 5 video restriction per post)


Outstanding TV Miniseries -
Fargo’ — WINNER




...................


Weird Al Yankovic's TV Theme Song Medley



 
Last edited:

lentrix

Active Member
Nothing for quality shows like Game of Thrones & Hannibal ... ?? !!!!!

and True Detective won nothing either - WTF !!! ??? !!!
 

Marshall Mike

Well-known Member
Well done Fargo, Sherlock S3 was a bit piss tbh, but what kind of world are we living in where true detective doesn't wipe the floor with everything?

Although I've just been informed they picked up 5 out of 12 nominations. But still…
 
Last edited by a moderator:

raigraphixs

Distinguished Member
Results (4 of 4)


Directing for a Drama
Cary Joji Fukunaga, True Detective
(Who Goes There) - WINNER
Tim Van Patten, Boardwalk Empire
Vince Gilligan, Breaking Bad
David Evans, Downton Abbey
Neil Marshall, Game of Thrones
Carl Franklin, House of Cards






Directing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Dramatic Special
Colin Bucksey,
Fargo - WINNER
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, American Horror Story: Coven
Adam Bernstein, Fargo
Stephen Frears, Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight
Ryan Murphy, The Normal Heart
Nick Hurran, Sherlock: His Last Vow


Best Directing for a Comedy
Gail Mancuso, Modern Family - WINNER

Iain B. MacDonald, Episodes
Paris Barclay, Glee
Louis C.K., Louie
Jodie Foster, Orange Is the New Black
Mike Judge, Silicon Valley


Directing for a Variety Special
Glenn Weiss, 67th Annual Tony Awards - WINNER
Gregg Gelfand, The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
Louis J. Horvitz, The Kennedy Center Honors
Hamish Hamilton, The Oscars
James Lapine, Six by Sondheim
Beth McCarthy Miller and Rob Ashford, The Sound of Music Live!



Best Guest Actress in a Comedy
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black - WINNER
Natasha Lyonne, Orange Is the New Black
Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black
Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
Joan Cusack, Shameless


Best Guest Actor in a Comedy
Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live -
WINNER
Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
Nathan Lane, Modern Family
Steve Buscemi, Portlandia
Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
Gary Cole, Veep


Best Writing for a Variety Special
Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles - WINNER

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America
Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays
The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards
67th Annual Tony Awards


Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex - WINNER

Margo Martindale, The Americans
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
Kate Mara, House of Cards
Jane Fonda, The Newsroom
Kate Burton, Scandal


Best Writing for a Drama
Moira Walley-Beckett, Breaking Bad - WINNER

Vince Gilligan, Breaking Bad
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones
Beau Willimon, House of Cards
Nic Pizzolatto, True Detective
 

Jason56d

Well-known Member
Any of the leading male actors could of won IMO, but glad Bryan Cranston won in the end. Well done to Aaron Paul & Anna Gunn as well, a fitting send off for Breaking Bad. 4 wins out of 5 nominations for BC, not bad eh?

Also a bit surprised True Detective didn't win a couple more. This and Fargo have got to be 2 of my favourite shows this year.

Also, well done to Ty Burrell. Just looking at him as Phil makes me crack up.
 

Marshall Mike

Well-known Member
And where was Ray Donovan??
 

Marshall Mike

Well-known Member
This weeks episode has been my favourite yet, I loved every minute!
 

The latest video from AVForums

AVForums Movies Podcast: Streaming Theatrical Releases And The Future Of Cinema
Subscribe to our YouTube channel

Latest News

Magico announces Titan 15 subwoofer
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published
Ajax Systems adds UK Socket to expand smart home options
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published
Best TVs of 2021 - Editor's Choice Awards
  • By Phil Hinton
  • Published
Melco update improves N10, N100 and N1 EX digital libraries
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published
Loewe launches We.See TVs under new 'We. by Loewe' sub-brand
  • By Andy Bassett
  • Published

Full fat HDMI teeshirts

Support AVForums with Patreon

Top Bottom