1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

660GT again

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by RobsterD, Jan 12, 2005.

  1. RobsterD

    RobsterD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +12
    Well I got an XFX 6600GT agp card and installed it on a newly formatted sata drive.
    What a noisy beast :eek: so I put the Zalman VF700 cooler on it.This was a bit of a pain the heatsink even tho secured still seems to rock a little,temps are around 38°C so I'm presuming it's fitted OK,it also only just fitted into my Silverstone case so beware if you got a slimline case it may not fit
    Tested with TT2 with default setting and not impressed with PQ so far,have since updated Nvidia drivers to ver 66.93 and messed around with VE and Avia,but still the PQ is no better than my old Radeon9500 pro.
    Have since also introduced ffdshow into the mix to try and improve things and have had an astounding picture but with dreaded stuttering.
    Been trawling TT and AVSforums but I'm going round in circles.
    What I would like is scoped TT2 settings for the 6600GT card and what TT video setting are reqd for best PQ utilising ffdshow.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated
    Sometimes I think if it works leave it well alone and DONT upgrade cos market forces expect you to. :laugh:
     
  2. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,847
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,032
    Rob, I bought a 6600GT AGP for my HCPC, this was to replace my 9800 pro. I had read much about improved picture performance.

    I couldn't spot any difference at all in quality, and couldn't eliminate some stutters I was getting either. Having spent hours reformatting, trying different drivers and PC settings, I decided to put the 6600 in my normal PC, and keep the 9800 which is doing a superb and trouble free job. :smashin:
     
  3. Kahless725

    Kahless725
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It wont be the video card that is causing the stuttering. No video card accellerates FFDshow, FFDshow uses the cpu to calculate the picture resize etc.

    Try pulling the settings back a little.

    As for the 6600GT if I didnt have a graphics card then this is the one I would go for but if you have a 9700 pro or 9800 pro (I have a 9700 pro) then personally I wouldnt bother as the 6600GT only accelerates windows media.


    Cheers
    Robert
     
  4. Kahless725

    Kahless725
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Huh I posted after UrbanT's second post but its stuck my post as number 3? Look at the times :) ????
     
  5. Ken

    Ken
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +1
  6. RobsterD

    RobsterD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +12
    Cheers just been trawling thro TT forums for some helpful info,thanks for the link :thumbsup:
     
  7. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,847
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,032
  8. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    if u want to get Hardware Optimised DVD playback on 6600 cards u need the NV DVD decoder
     
  9. RobsterD

    RobsterD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +12
    Is this not included in TT2?
    TT2 settings are VRM9 and Film Mode and running ffdshow @ unsharp mask 13,gradual denoise 13,Lancros 4 resize 1280x720,luma sharpen .01,YV12 o/p
    Still get sound dropouts without using ffdshow also tried Reclock 1.5beta8 with no luck
    Have since upgraded to Nvidia 71.24.I can get the picture looking real good with VRM9 and ffdshow but get sound dropouts and stuttering,real shame :(
     
  10. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,847
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,032
    I run Theatertek 2.0 which has the NV DVD decoders. Kahless725, I tried all the settings I could find, with and without hardware acceleration, and couldn't get playback as smooth as the ATI.

    As for the posts, I have no idea why they are all being messed up :confused:
     
  11. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    There are a couple of useful threads on AVS about the nVidia codecs and drivers:

    Drivers
    Codecs
     
  12. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just got the MSI PCI Express card 6600GT

    Just waiting for my Nforce 4 board and then i am gona build my Claritas HCPC i am wondering is the VF700 will fit in the case as i have bought one

    What size is the case you used m8?
     
  13. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    I have not bothered with theaterTek, I simply bought the Decoder and use it in Media player or Media Centre, my CPU never breaks 20% also my version of the decoder is higher by .20 I think.

    Playback of DVD is sweet and TS is smoother then a Kasmirian Codepiece
     
  14. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,847
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,032
    Theatretek update their software when Nvidia update their codec
     
  15. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I believe that latest codecs released directly by nVidia are 1.0.67 (aka. 4.0.67, gets confusing).

    And I have to say .TS files are far from smooth for some. :thumbsdow
     
  16. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    are u sing a Geforce 6600 card
     
  17. RobsterD

    RobsterD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +12
    The case height of my Silverstone is 6" any less and I doubt it will fit does depend on mb standoffs etc

    Who me ????

    Thanks guys for replies will have another play tonite got Donnie Darko Directors Cut delivered today :D

    Rob
     
  18. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Well i have not tried fitting the Zalman yet so not sure if it will fit, for now i am just experimenting i have unplugged the Fan on the MSI 6600GT and currently been runnign it all day with no problems the Core threshold on the nvidia software shows 127C (seems damm high but why would they put that there if it was not relevant)

    anyway the core is running at about 70c with no fan on and causing no problems so far

    I tried this with my galaxy AGP and it crashed after a few mins but i know thats because of the extra chip the AGP cards have which bridges from PCIe to AGP which gets very hot

    Will see how it goes if it gets too hot will fit the zalman
     
  19. Pack Dude

    Pack Dude
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lost In Space
    Ratings:
    +98
    Ive just fitted a Zalman FanMate to the fan on my XFX 6600GT, then truned it down just about all the way. Peace at last.
     
  20. Ken

    Ken
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have one of these. Let us know if it stays stable or blows up.

    Ken
     
  21. Yaka

    Yaka
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,663
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +110
    try using VLC its much better at handeling .TS files
     
  22. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Normal Windows Use And Watching movies it seemed very stable max temp was about 95 - 100c maybe sounds alot but well within the core threshold

    But i did not try in games as i was worried it would sky rocket the temp, i have now fitted the Zalman and it does fit inside my case and is very quiet
     
  23. Ken

    Ken
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks Mac, I may fit a Zalman myself; although the noise of my projector pretty much drowns out the hcpc.

    Ken
     

Share This Page

Loading...