1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

6600GT Resolutions - cropped via DVI

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by steverussell, Jan 23, 2005.

  1. steverussell

    steverussell
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just purchased an Nvidia XFX 6600GT, it is for use with a Home Theater PC. However, I am unable to get any reslotions above 1024x768. The monitor is a Sony VPL-HS10, connected by a DVI cable. I have spent three days now trying to solve this but have had no success. Such appliactions as "Powerstrip" allow custom resolutions to be set but the card does not allow me to use them!

    The result is a "horizontally cropped" virtual desktop, within the 1024x768 window, when trying to apply the settings of "1366x768" that I require.

    :lease: help
     
  2. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Have you checked in the Advanced properties for the display that you have unchecked the Hide modes that this monitor cannot display option ?

    I used to run my HS10 at 1366x768 with a Radeon card and PowerStrip.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  3. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Which drivers are you using, supposedly only the newer drivers support ignoring the D.E.I.D information.
     
  4. steverussell

    steverussell
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replies.

    I have tried downloading the latest drivers from the nvidia but am still having the same problem. The "hide unsupported resoltions" is unticked, I don't think this is the problem as the resolution is being displayed (just cropped at each side). I assumed that it was the edid limiting the display (the on-screen menu the Sony VPL-HS10 does show a resoltion of 1024x768) but the new driver that I have installed does not seem to have overcome this.

    I have changed the montor driver both by using another sony one and also creating my own using Powerstrip.

    Please any other suggestions??
     
  5. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Have a look at the drivers available at http://www.guru3d.com/rivatuner/ they have beta drivers that "should" work.

    I haven't tried them but am interested in your result.
     
  6. steverussell

    steverussell
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, Just downloaded the latest beta drivers from the link posted above John and still the same problem!

    Just put my ATI card back in and with using the custom setings in powerstrip worked straight away. This is soooo frustrating - looks like the card will have to be sold which is very annoying as the Nvidia card seems to be the of preference for HTPC use.
     
  7. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    I have a mate with a HS20 and I'll be taking my HTPC with 6600gt over on Friday to give thsi very thing a go, he fancys the upgrade if we can make it work so I'll keep you informed.
     
  8. tecman

    tecman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Was the card bought in the UK I have heard of this problem on other branded cards from the states, it usually means you need to move a jumper switch on the video card.
     
  9. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    I also heard that the custom resoulutions are only available on the first of two dvi sockets if you have that type.
     
  10. steverussell

    steverussell
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks John, would love to know your results on Friday.

    Tecman, the card was bought in the UK so shouldn't be an issue with that I would hope.
     
  11. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    It's official! 1366x768 (Sony HS10,HS20) can be achieved with 6600 cards using newer NVidea drivers. JS came over to my HT room today and we (he) got it working.

    The secret lies in advance Timings options.

    Change "Flat Panel Scaling" setting from:-
    "Default Monitor Scaling" (Default setting)
    to
    "Display Adaptor Scaling".

    but....

    I was quite happy that I can now "upgrade" to the 6600 with confidence, we tried DVD & Hi-Def clips on John's 6600 GFX Card PC and all worked well. Then we swapped to my Radeon 9600 Atlantis Gfx Card PC with the same HD clip and I could see there was a difference, I asked John what he thought & he said what I was thinking.... We both preferred my Radeon. Now that could have been that my radeon was calibrated for my PJ/Room where as John's was calibrated to his room but we both found it hard to see how the 6600 was an upgrade over the Radeon.

    So there you have it... Yes, you can do it...But the new question is "Should you?"

    Mark.
     
  12. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,951
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +7,068
    What drivers were you using exactly?

    Cheers,
    Andy.
     
  13. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Over to John for that one... I haven't a clue, but knowing John they'll be pretty current ones.
     
  14. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    They were the 7.1.2.0 from the riva tuner site.
     
  15. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,951
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +7,068
    Would that be forceware 71.20 then?

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  16. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Yes it would.
     
  17. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alot of people play games on there HCPC and theres no contest between the 9600 and 6600GT on that department so its about getting the right card thats suits your needs,
     
  18. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry for jumping into this thread but I have the same problem.

    Would you be good enough to tell me where I find the Advanced Timings" option?

    Maybe i's not an option on my card (an FX5200)

    TIA

    Dave
     
  19. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Probably not appropriate to your card as we're talking about the 6600/6800 ranges here, don't know whether the FX5200 can do 1368x768.

    Perhaps JohnS could post where to find the advance timings though, as others may be interested. I saw it done, but on John's HTPC.

    Mark.
     
  20. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,951
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +7,068
    I hooked mine up to my sanyo Z3 last night for the first time, allowed me to select 1280x720 resolution but the desktop was cropped and it didn't look right (wasn't as sharp as it should be!). How do I go about getting it so the desktop isn't cropped?

    Cheers,
    Andy
     
  21. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    I'm guessing that its the same setting that Mark posted above.
     
  22. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,951
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +7,068
    What the flat panel scaling one? Tried that and it didn't make any difference to the cropping but the image seemed to be softer... I think I can see why so many people on avsforum are moaning about the 6600GT as a HTPC card, bet if I'd used an ATI card the desktop would have been perfect as soon as I set it to 1280x720... oh well where there's a will there's a way.....

    Cheers,
    Andy
     
  23. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Thats the setting, have you got "hide unsupported reolutions" unchecked for the monitor?
     
  24. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,951
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +7,068
    Oh it's not the resolution that's the problem as it let me set it to 1280x720 which is the native res of the Z3, it's just the fact that the desktop is cropped even though it should be 1:1 pixel mapped. Bloody annoying when I haven't got a clue how to fix it!

    Cheers,
    Andy
     
  25. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    its the similar problem to we had and the falt panel scaling thing fixed it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...