1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

6600Gt resolution with Sony 11HT

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Nobber, Jul 30, 2005.

  1. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok after giving up a few months ago I'm now back on it!

    I have a Sony VPLVW11HT PJ connected to a 6600GT, component at the PJ end and into the s video component "donglelly thing" at the card end

    I have previously tried powerstrip to set a custom res of 1368*768 and just about ever other B$%$£%$ setting possible

    I have downloaded the latest drivers 77.72 and tried again

    has anyone sucessfully got this combo working? if so could please post some sorry all your settings before I have to go out and buy a new HS50 and spend anothe rfew months routing DVI HDMI cables

    PLEASE HELP



    thanks
    Nobber
     
  2. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    The 6600gt and the hs10/20 has a few issues it can be made to work with difficulty, haven't tried your vw11 though, it is however fine with a HS50 which uses 1280*720 and for htpc use is best with a vga cable so don't bother with hdmi.
     
  3. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,053
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,130
    I got my HS20 working with a few resolutions over a component dongle.

    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    1776x1000=1776,143,48,281,1000,70,5,74,77495,9

    Generic timing details for 1776x1000:
    HFP=143 HSW=48 HBP=281 kHz=34 VFP=70 VSW=5 VBP=74 Hz=30

    Linux modeline parameters:
    "1776x1000" 77.495 1776 1919 1967 2248 1000 1070 1075 1149 interlace +hsync +vsync

    This one worked quite well I seem to recall.
    Although the desktop looked a bit manky.

    To be honest I got the best picture with the 1:1 pixel map standard over DVI. Component was never as sharp as this.

    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    1368x768=1368,56,56,304,768,1,11,23,80285,7

    Generic timing details for 1368x768:
    HFP=56 HSW=56 HBP=304 kHz=45 VFP=1 VSW=11 VBP=23 Hz=56

    Linux modeline parameters:
    "1368x768" 80.285 1368 1424 1480 1784 768 769 780 803 -hsync -vsync


    And I use this one for NTSC video material that only ever looks decent at 60Hz:
    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    1280x768=1280,72,128,184,768,3,7,20,79500,3

    Generic timing details for 1280x768:
    HFP=72 HSW=128 HBP=184 kHz=48 VFP=3 VSW=7 VBP=20 Hz=60

    Linux modeline parameters:
    "1280x768" 79.500 1280 1352 1480 1664 768 771 778 798 -hsync +vsync
     
  4. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the reply, have tried some of the settings but still no joy, I think my PJ will be consigned to the scrap heap soon!
     
  5. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +186
    Im 99% sure the 11HT had the same issue as my 10HT. It will not do the native panel resolution.
     
  6. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    mmm do you know why?
    Thanks
     
  7. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +186
    No - I only know it couldn't be done on the 10HT. The idea was the Scaler did the work - and the internal scaler is very good.

    To use the full resolution I have to feed it 1184x666. You can also use 1280x720 but the 10HT seems to use a lot of overscan. You can also feed it 1920x1080 but again the overscan introduced by the projector is unacceptable to me.
     
  8. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks
    I'll give the other resolutions a try at the weekend
     
  9. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi

    Just wanted to confirm the 11HT CAN do native resolution (I did before going for a 12HT). Only the 10HT couldn't.

    When you've seen the clarity of an XP desktop (text etc) at native resolution, there's no going back to any other res! Worth sticking with it and trying again...

    Remember to set both syncs to 'negative' (in Powerstrip) for the Sony's.
     
  10. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks are there any other settings in the PJ that I might be missing?


    Nobber
     
  11. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Nobber - I think the actual resolution is 1366x768 not 1368x768.

    I'll try and post my powerstrip details tonight.

    Mark.
     
  12. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Sorry, just re-read your original post... you need to set one of the inputs (A or B) to PC (the settings are in the menu somewhere). You'll not get native res via component.

    I use a VGA to 5 RCA plugs (RGBHV) connection. Might be worth getting one on these cables to try before jacking it all in!
     
  13. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks, I'd appreciate your powerstrip settings but it's not sounding hopeful, I went to a lot of trouble running my component leads through ceilings and walls if I now need to run another two cables, then use aDVI to VGA adapter I might as well run a DVI and change the poxy PJ for a HS50 or something similar
    If component is out then I'm screwed!
     
  14. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well just before I order my h79 I thought I'd have another go with my VPL11HT to try to get it working, I bought a cheap vga breakout cable with R G B H V and guess what it worked first time, so the real problem was I was only using a breakout cable with R G B NO H & V

    So just clarify I have a 6600GT with DVI out I used the DVI to VGA convertor then my new brakeout cable and everythign worked fine...................


    So I paid £130 quid for a DVI cable plugged that straight into the back of the card spent all day threading it throiugh the eaves and fitting a flush wall plate used the DVI to vga convertor again then plugged that into the cheap VGA breakout and no picture!!!!!!

    all I've done is add a proper DVI cable would there be any reason why this would not work with the DVI to VGA converter and cheap cable?


    thanks
    Nobber
     

Share This Page

Loading...