6600gt and AE500 problem

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by dazzer123, Mar 27, 2006.

  1. dazzer123

    dazzer123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-On-Trent
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi wondering if someone could help me cure this problem when i use my HTPC for movie watching on my Panasonic AE500 the projector manual says i should display a picture of 1280x720 on the edid1 setting of the projector, but the graphics card i presume is cutting off about a quarter of an inch of the display it is really missing.

    Now when you install the forceware drivers and go through the hdtv set up procedure it says you can adjust edges later but i can not find where to do this and if this could be the answer to my missing display or is it something else stealing my picture from me please help.
     
  2. dazzer123

    dazzer123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-On-Trent
    Ratings:
    +4
    Anybody have any ideas on how to get my qauter inch of display back?
     
  3. RobsterD

    RobsterD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi
    I'm running the same without any probs,do you use powerstrip if yes I could email you my settings for 1280x720
    Also what is your DVD playback software.
     
  4. dazzer123

    dazzer123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-On-Trent
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi no i don't use power strip is there any point as the projector only accepts 60Hz at 1280x720 res ? do you have 6600gt and AE500 if so do you use EDID1 on the 500 as the instructions say you should, if powerstrip is beneficial then ill give it a go.
     
  5. RobsterD

    RobsterD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +12
  6. dazzer123

    dazzer123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-On-Trent
    Ratings:
    +4
    cheers for that will give it a go.
     

Share This Page

Loading...